Solved

Windows 7  blue screen error

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
We have an HP laptop getting a blue screen error below is the analysys of the minidump file but I cant translate it into English can anyone help me














 
Instant Online Crash Analysis, brought to you by OSR Open Systems Resources, Inc.

Show DivPrimary Analysis

Crash Dump Analysis provided by OSR Open Systems Resources, Inc. (http://www.osr.com)
Online Crash Dump Analysis Service
See http://www.osronline.com for more information
Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (4 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 7601.18113.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130318-1533
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02e1e000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`03061670
Debug session time: Tue Jun 11 11:32:15.575 2013 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:06:01.621
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED (1e)
This is a very common bugcheck.  Usually the exception address pinpoints
the driver/function that caused the problem.  Always note this address
as well as the link date of the driver/image that contains this address.
Arguments:
Arg1: ffffffffc0000005, The exception code that was not handled
Arg2: fffffa8006a653ef, The address that the exception occurred at
Arg3: 0000000000000000, Parameter 0 of the exception
Arg4: 000000007efa003c, Parameter 1 of the exception

Debugging Details:
------------------

TRIAGER: Could not open triage file : e:\dump_analysis\program\triage\modclass.ini, error 2

EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".

FAULTING_IP:
+0
fffffa80`06a653ef 48635a3c        movsxd  rbx,dword ptr [rdx+3Ch]

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER1:  0000000000000000

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER2:  000000007efa003c

READ_ADDRESS: GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from fffff800030cb100
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff800030cb1c0
 000000007efa003c Nonpaged pool

ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x1e_c0000005

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  MMLoadDrv.exe

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

TRAP_FRAME:  fffff880072a7390 -- (.trap 0xfffff880072a7390)
NOTE: The trap frame does not contain all registers.
Some register values may be zeroed or incorrect.
rax=0000000000000000 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=fffffa800b893b30
rdx=000000007efa0000 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=0000000000000000
rip=fffffa8006a653ef rsp=fffff880072a7520 rbp=fffff800030392d8
 r8=fffffa800b907340  r9=00000000ffffffff r10=fffff880072a72b8
r11=fffffa800b228040 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000
iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na po nc
fffffa80`06a653ef 48635a3c        movsxd  rbx,dword ptr [rdx+3Ch] ds:00000000`7efa003c=????????
Resetting default scope

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff80002ede728 to fffff80002e93c00

CONTEXT:  00a8248489485043 -- (.cxr 0xa8248489485043)
Unable to read context, Win32 error 0n30

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`072a6b08 fffff800`02ede728 : 00000000`0000001e ffffffff`c0000005 fffffa80`06a653ef 00000000`00000000 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`072a6b10 fffff800`02e93282 : fffff880`072a72e8 fffff880`072a7840 fffff880`072a7390 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x487ed
fffff880`072a71b0 fffff800`02e91dfa : 00000000`00000000 00000000`7efa003c fffff8a0`00001500 fffff880`072a7840 : nt!KiExceptionDispatch+0xc2
fffff880`072a7390 fffffa80`06a653ef : fffff800`030392d8 fffff880`072a75a0 fffffa80`06a67400 fffffa80`06a683d0 : nt!KiPageFault+0x23a
fffff880`072a7520 fffff800`030392d8 : fffff880`072a75a0 fffffa80`06a67400 fffffa80`06a683d0 00000000`00000000 : 0xfffffa80`06a653ef
fffff880`072a7528 fffff880`072a75a0 : fffffa80`06a67400 fffffa80`06a683d0 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!ExWorkerQueue+0x58
fffff880`072a7530 fffffa80`06a67400 : fffffa80`06a683d0 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`072a7600 : 0xfffff880`072a75a0
fffff880`072a7538 fffffa80`06a683d0 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`072a7600 00000000`00000002 : 0xfffffa80`06a67400
fffff880`072a7540 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 fffff880`072a7600 00000000`00000002 00000000`00100000 : 0xfffffa80`06a683d0


FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+487ed
fffff800`02ede728 cc              int     3

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+487ed

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nt

IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  5147d9c6

STACK_COMMAND:  .cxr 0xa8248489485043 ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x1e_c0000005_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+487ed

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x1e_c0000005_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+487ed

Followup: MachineOwner
---------



This free analysis is provided by OSR Open Systems Resources, Inc.
 Want a deeper understanding of crash dump analysis? Check out our Windows Kernel Debugging and Crash Dump Analysis Seminar (opens in new tab/window)
Show DivCrash Code Links



Show DivLoaded Module List



Show DivRaw Stack Contents



Show DivDump Header Information



Show DivStrings
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39238383
MMLoadDrv.exe is part of the Catalyst Control Centre

I would try re-installing Catalyst Control Centre if installed and see if it makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39238395
Upload the latest three dmp files for analysis.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39238413
do you know where I would download it to reinstall?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39238423
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39238494
I agree with Scorpeo analysis....all three dmp point to same software and driver...follow his suggestion and your issue will be resolved.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 39240266
do you know where I would download it to reinstall?

It can be downloaded from here:
http://www.ati.com/products/catalystcontrolcenter/
0