Solved

Data Store corruption issue

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
HI Everyone,

I am facing a tough issue. Today morning, we started a Citrix Server which was shutdown due to some reason few days back. Once the server started, it's IMA service was not starting. On further check I found mfcom service is going to a starting stage. I did everything possible. But, I could not get that started. I tried to switch on another shutdown server, faced the same issue. I tried another (3rd) server to run "chfarm". It could go out of the farm, but while joining back, I found, it is asking the user name and password of our SQL Datastore instance.Once I put them, in the next stage, it identified the server and database and even on check it passed successfully.

But in the last stage, it does not finally connect to the data store and states username and password mismatch. I tried several times. Finally I tried to use Citrix Administrator u id and password, it accepts the credential. But in the next step it does not come out of the farm. I, then, forcefully taken out the server from the farm from Citrix DSC.

Now when I tried to connect the same server to my old farm again,  it can not start IMA server.

I suspect, Datastore corruption. Our rest of the servers in the farm running fine because ( I Suppose) of the  local host cache. The problem occurs only when we start a shutdown server or reboot a server.

Am I correct in my assumption?
 If yes, what should I do in the next step. We have weekly data store backup. Should I go ahead and Create a new datastore in another SQL server and restore our old backup there? How tough it would be? If I succeed in that, is there an easy way to update dsn file on all the Citrix Server?
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 300 total points
ID: 39238591
1. Did the credentials for connecting to the datastore recently changed or expired or locked out? Check that in AD
2. If not, try dsmaintrecreatelhc to see if it successfully updates the database
3. Try to start the IMA and if you see MFCOM in starting, use task manager to close that service and re-try IMA
4. If it still doesn't work, copy the IMA DB from a working server and try again
5. It is recommended to run dscheck during non-business hours. Ensure you also have datastore backup before that
6. If you're still facing problem then try starting the IMA service using network service/local account
7. Ensure the datastore server is running fine and see if you can telnet the ports.
8. If you're still facing any problems, let us know the event log error IDs
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39239844
Hi Basraj,

Here goes answers:

1. Yes, sql uid recently got expired. I changed password to same as the old. I could log on to SQL console with the same id.

2.dsmaint recreatelhc is showing no result on some server and success on some other server.

3.I already tried that several times and no result.

4. I tried the same and no result.

5. What is the impact of this step. Does it change the datastore database? If Yes, what will be impact in case that database goes corrupt? Also, how much time does that take?

6. Already done that, no result.

7. Yes that SQL server is running fine and I could do telnet to 1433

8. I am going to come back with this result.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 39239875
While you get the results, also do a dsmaint config command using the user name and password once, to ensure mf20.dsn still uses the new credentials.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39239935
Hi Basraj,

I tried that also. But did not get any result.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 200 total points
ID: 39240211
Before running the DSmaint config command , did you check the dsn ( ODBC ) connectivity with the database is successs.Open the ODBc and select the file dsn and click configure and provide the input and last of the step check if the connection to the database was successfull.
Then use the dsmain command to config the new dsn.

Refer the below link which will help to check the file dsn.
http://carlwebster.com/learning-to-migrate-a-citrix-xenapp-6-x-data-store-from-sql-server-express-to-sql-server/


http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX105257

What's the output of the dsmaint config command when you run the server, can you post the screenshot fo the command.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39241823
Hi All,

I solve the issue: Finally I remove the server from the farm a re-join with chfarm utility.
0