Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

App getting error message trying to connect to Exchange server

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have a helpdesk app that will pull helpdesk tickets (in the form of an email) from a mailbox on my Exchange 2003 server.  It's been working fine for years and then stopped.  The error message I'm getting is:

[6/11/2013 12:20:01 PM]  Connecting to POP3 server "servername:110'...
[6/11/2013 12:20:01 PM] Mail server connection error: An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket.
[6/11/2013 12:20:01 PM]  End of log

Support for the app said to check out this KB article and I have followed the steps but it did not fix it.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817571

Any ideas?  I have also tried to create an Outlook profile on the server and use that to connect to the mailbox and pull the tickets in but I get the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:vianceadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39238470
Are you able to telnet on port 110 to the server and is the service running ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 39238764
Couple of options
a) did you get a chance to reboot the app-server (machine which is running this app) and\or Exchange server

b) Is it possible to install this app. on another machine to see if that works from there?
(if yes, then you can proceed with uninstall and reinstall of this app on his original machine?)

- A
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 39238956
Yes, able to telnet to port 110 on the Exchange server and service running.  In messing around with the registry keys (winsock and winsock2) per that KB article, I've rebooted the app server probably a dozen times.  Have not rebooted the email server yet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 39239138
Think there was something fishy with the pop3 service on one of my exchange servers.  Deleted the mailbox and recreated it on another server and the app can connect fine.  Will reboot the Exchange server in question after hours but as of now, it works fine.  Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0