Solved

Creating DVDs viewable on a TV DVD player with Mac

Posted on 2013-06-11
8
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I went to the Apple Store for an answer and I didn't get one.

A client with a Mac wants to make a DVD from an iPhoto slideshow. The DVD is for a 50th reunion, and she wants to distribute a disk to each attendee. Given the age of attendees, handing out flash drives or giving them a link isn't going to cut it.

iDVD is no longer available. I don't know how to create a DVD playable on a standard DVD player.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 166 total points
ID: 39238536
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39238539
What do you mean it's no longer available?
http://support.apple.com/downloads/#idvd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EMHillm4n
ID: 39238540
Softonic's "Burn" will make DVD videos but I don't know if it will convert your photos to a video slide show - you may need to make the video tracks separately in some other software.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 83 total points
ID: 39238554
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 166 total points
ID: 39238557
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 84 total points
ID: 39238575
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 83 total points
ID: 39238604
This is what I use http://www.boinx.com/fotomagico/

iDVD is just to set up the DVD title.  You should be good to just make an h.265 mp4 and most people will probably play it on their computer anyway.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 84 total points
ID: 39238628
Download iDVD for Mac: http://support.apple.com/kb/dl843
0