Solved

Menu not dropping down properly

Posted on 2013-06-11
14
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
is there anyway i can sort out the menu dropdown when clicking on advertures?

It seems to be going all over the place

here is the site http://piratescove.yourcitybeats.com
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39238601
The HTML validator says 23 errors including dup ids and some that are clearly structural.  You think invalid structure might contribute to your structural problem?  Maybe you should clean up the code and see.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39238732
First do what CD& said

Then (because the menu does not work and we have no idea what you want to do) try this
on line 1719 of styles css change the z-index to 1. This should cause your menu to drop down. However you still have the tiny menu text with big hover text going outside the inner UL boundaries - not sure what you are trying to achieve but this is a good place to start.
.site {
  margin: 0 auto;
  padding: 0 10px;
  position: relative;
  width: 984px;
  z-index: 1;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39238873
ok thats looking much better

is there a way of having the text the same on hover? or having it dropping directly down? instead over to the left?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39239187
You need to make quite a few changes.

1. Remove the float left from your main nav <ul>
2. Inside your <li> of your main menu remove the display: block from your <a> elements - it is not necessary.
3. Remove the float: left from the <a> elements as well
4. Make the li elements of the main nav float left

You may then need to remove the float: left from the submenu <li> items with a clear: both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39239459
Thanks a mill for that i really appreciate it

what lines are they on, i am seeing different ones?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39240209
styles.css line 1751
.main-navigation ul.nav-menu, .main-navigation div.nav-menu > ul {
  background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #389C1D;
  ...
  float: left; /* REMOVE THIS */
  ...
}

Open in new window

line 1919
.main-navigation .current-menu-item > a, .main-navigation .current-menu-ancestor > a, .main-navigation .current_page_item > a, .main-navigation .current_page_ancestor > a {
  ...
  display: block; /* REMOVE THIS */
  float: left; /* REMOVE THIS */
  ...
}

Open in new window

Line 1881
.main-navigation li {
  margin: 0;
  position: relative;
  float: left; /* ADD THIS */
}

Open in new window

Potentially add this
.main-navigation li ul li {
  clear: left;
}

Open in new window

That should get you on the right track
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39240716
hi, is there any way of having it appear on front of slider?

it seems to be appearing behind it?

Thank you so much for all your help...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39240746
I am not seeing that - what browser are you using and are you referring to the link you posted above or a local link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39240866
i am using Chrome and IE
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39241134
I don't support IE and encourage you not to either - waste of time.

In chrome the site is loading with none of the changes I recommended above ...

FF it works but it seems FF has cached the changes I made.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39241151
i agree about IE, i have just reverted to original css file as i had made a bit of a mess i seemed to do this and it worked for a min or two before i made other changes and screwed it up

.site {
               margin: 0 auto;
               width: 984px;
               padding:0px 10px;
               z-index:1;
               position:relative;
        }
.site1 {
        margin:0 auto;
        width:984px;
        z-index:999;

}
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39241214
Ok but you need to make the other changes to the <li> and <a> elements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39241225
ok looks much better now, thats great, thank you so much

how can i change now soo all the sub menu text is red like the others?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 465 total points
ID: 39241512
Probably by adding this

.main-navigation li ul li a{
  color: red;
}

Give it a go - I am in meetings rest of the day so if you don't come right post back and I will take a look later.
0