?
Solved

unable to open pdf docs form my internet explorer.

Posted on 2013-06-11
11
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
hi experts,

 When I go into my yahoo email and open an email with a .pdf file it won't let me view it. I double click on it and nothing happens. I used to be able to open these files online.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39238612
Try updating Acrobat Reader,
http://get.adobe.com/reader/

Be sure to uncheck the McAfee link (unless you want that)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39238638
Hi Frank,
The recommendation by tailoreddigital is an excellent one. Another idea is to install a PDF reader/viewer other than Adobe Reader. Two superb, free ones are Foxit Reader and PDF-XChange Viewer:

http://www.foxitsoftware.com/downloads/

http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-viewer

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39238677
Have you disabled it in Addons? Or maybe it has got corrupted.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39238682
I tried that but when I go to download the adobe nothing downloads. It seems like i'm unable to download anything.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39238686
What browser? Have you tried a different browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39238697
IE9, I'll try firefox now...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39239114
You can also try one of joewinograd suggested PDF viewers.   I've used PDF-Xchange Viewer and it's a great alternative.   If you have a downloading issue, then i would try to solve that first.

To get Adobe Acrobat downloaded (or any downloading) have you tried to reset IE9 and see if this fixes downloading?  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/reset-internet-explorer-settings-in-internet-explorer-9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39239192
frankbustos--
" It seems like i'm unable to download anything. "
Do you mean that or only .pdf files?

If only .pdf files, get latest version of Adobe Reader (XI 11.0.3) and try this
http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/using/display-pdf-browser-acrobat-xi.html

This question comes up over and over.  There may not be a solution for some people to allow opening .pdf files in the browser, and there is no answer as to why.
For those people, the best solution is to save the file to the hard drive and open it from there.

Here is one of many threads on E-E
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_28093857.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechOps07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39239203
Reset Default settings on IE9, possibly an update or something changed the security settings in IE.

Also check in Adobe>Edit>Preferences>Internet, "Display PDF in Browser" is checked. If it is, uncheck, save settings, close Adobe and reopen and re-enable it. Or you can try it again w/ it being disabled.

If that all fails Adobe may have become corrupted and needs to be reinstalled, I had to do this on a few machines before.

In my opinion switching to another software is just a Triage solution and doesn't really solve the issue at hand but it is a good way of testing and troubleshooting the issue to be resolved if that is your intentions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39245216
resetting IE  workred!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
ID: 39246441
Glad to be of help.
0