Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware Buying HELP

Posted on 2013-06-11
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I need to buy 3 to 4 servers. I also need about 15 desktops. I am pretty dead set on the HP Proliant for the servers. Desktops dosent really matter.

Question is where do I buy them from?

Hp.com? seems real expensive
CDW.com?

Where do you guys buy your server hardware?

Any and all sugestion are welcomed as this is my first time buying servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Biditup
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thelug
thelug earned 1120 total points
ID: 39238756
I have used SHI in the past, and have found them to be at least 20% below vendor and market.  They have worked with me in the past to make sure they do whatever it takes to get my business.  They do licensing and other things too.

www.shi.com
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 880 total points
ID: 39238800
We've bought most of our hardware from CDW for years and have been really happy with the service and the quick shipment on the products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biditup
ID: 39238828
Are you guys buying from the sites directly or are you working with an rep from the company?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thelug earned 1120 total points
ID: 39238851
Usually a rep.  That way, we can spec out the server with exactly what I need, and he get's me a quote.  Usually within an hour or so.  Server is usually within my hands within a week after ordering.  We use Dell platform.

Try them both (and maybe even one or two more.)  Get quotes and see who gives you the better deal.  Never pidgeonhole yourself to one vendor if you can avoid it (unless you find someone you like.)  If you have more than one quote, you can usually play "car salesman." against them :)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 880 total points
ID: 39238900
Yeah, I have a rep. We became a customer years ago and they set up an extranet site for us so that I can usually just go and order what I want without having to interact with him. We needed to have the actual purchase approved by the purchasing people, so I place the order, they get an email and then approve the order and provide the PO number to CDW. Occasionally I have a question and I just email the rep and he's pretty good about responding to me. Once the order gets placed it usually ships no later than the next day. We're physically close enough to their main headquarters in Chicago that we many times will get the order the next day; they do have more than one warehouse around the country.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biditup
ID: 39238982
Thank you so much. So basically get a rep and go from there.

Other then the 2 mentioned companies SHI, CDW, is there any other reliable vendors?

Also since most servers dont come with hard drives where do you guys buy the hard drives that go into them.?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39239319
I've also dealt with Paragon Micro. They're also out of Chicago. Not as big as CDW, but reasonable prices and shipping times.

If I was buying an HP server from CWD, I'd probably just get the disks from them as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biditup
ID: 39733112
Thank you jhyiesla,

I actually have setup an account with PCM. I called up all the BIG (HP Dell IBM Fujitsu) vendors and to my amazement they all refereed me to a third party resellers. No one handles their own sales any more except for Dell which I'm not a fan of. On the prices all pretty much are same give or take a few dollars.

As far as the rep he is really good and on point. So far so good.
0