[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

tomcat issues

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Hello  

I am getting an error as  

Server tomcatv7.0 Server at localhost was unable to start within 45 second. if the
server require more time try increasing the timeout in the server editor.

when i try to increase to start timeout to 3600, still the same error...
what might be other reasons

thanks
 Rosy
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39239978
Tomcat should be writing information to a log file that should explain why it can't start. You would need to look in there because this is most likely a problem with an app that Tomcat is trying to start rather than Tomcat itself, and so it could be *any* reason why this is happening!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243786
need to cahnge port Name

add +1 with (admin port ,HTTP ,AJB) (like 8006 ,8081)
0