Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Return to invalid textbox after update

Posted on 2013-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have this code in the AfterUpdate event of a from textbox:

If Not IsNumeric(Me.txtTransactionsProcessed) Then
  MsgBox Me.Controls("lbltxtTransactionsProcessed").Caption & " must be a number.", vbInformation, "Pricing Scorecard"
  Me.txtTransactionsProcessed = Null
End if

I'm simply validating that the user's entry is a number. After the message displays, the cursor moves to the next textbox in the form.

What I want is for the textbox I just validated () to keep the focus after the message is displayed. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paulmcneil
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39238675
Move your code into the BeforeUpdate event of that textbox, which you can Cancel:

Sub YourContro_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)
  If Not IsNumeric(Me.txtTransactionsProcessed) Then
    MsgBox Me.Controls("lbltxtTransactionsProcessed").Caption & " must be a number.", vbInformation, "Pricing Scorecard"
  Me.txtTransactionsProcessed = Null
  Cancel = True
End if

End Sub
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39238683
And in moving the code to the BU event, you will need to remove the line:

  Me.txtTransactionsProcessed = Null

You cannot set a Value in the BU event of a Control.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmcneil
ID: 39238749
Thanks very much DatabaseMX. I used the line
SendKeys "{ESC}"
to clear the field after the msg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21
ID: 39238926
I would avoid using Sendkeys.  It is problematic.

Try using the  .Undo method of the control
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39238984
SendKeys "{ESC}" >>>  Me.YourControlName,Undo
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39239204
What MX said!

Me.YourControlName.Undo
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39239253
Sorry I did not see that post ...
0