Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Guests on a RADIUS secured WiFi network

Posted on 2013-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi

We have a Cisco Aironet 1602 standalone access point. It's secure by RADIUS provided by Microsoft Network Policy Server in Win 2008 R2.   WPA2 is the encryption.

Domain joined computers have no problem connecting, as long as a valid userID is used.

I understand that as part of the domain joining process, a computer will trust an Active Directory RADIUS server.

However, here's my problem....

I wish to provide guests access to the WiFi network, however it appears as though a Windows 7 guest laptop (non domain joined) will not connect even after providing valid username and password.  It will not trust the server, and from the research I have done, it seems a certificate needs to be installed on the laptop.

Strangely, when I test with Windows 8 it prompts me to ignore the warning and connect any way. Again, a non domain joined laptop.

I did create a certificate on the RADIUS server and then manually installed it on a test laptop's wireless connection, so that is another reason why I am following the trust/certificate path.

That's where I'm starting from.  

What are my options for getting Windows 7 guest laptops to connect?

Thanks a ton in advance!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:paradigm_IS
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 800 total points
ID: 39239090
try settings these settings on your Windows 7 PC: http://www.eduroam.ie/userdocs/win7-peap.php

but uncheck the "Validate Server Identity" checkbox
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39241857
Agreed!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paradigm_IS
ID: 39254476
Hi

That did the trick.

Thanks!
0