Solved

Transfer iTunes Data

Posted on 2013-06-11
10
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi,

One of my customers wants to transfer all iTunes Data to the new computer. They have lot of standard data for all iPads. How can I transfer all (old) files from the old computer to the new one?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hopeleonie
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 50 total points
ID: 39238728
Have you tried iCloud?  That's one way of doing it.  You can read up on doing it here:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2109
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thelug
thelug earned 300 total points
ID: 39238734
Do they want to transfer itunes library, or data in general?  I was under the impression that everything is stored via the itunes library.  If that is the case, here is step by step (unless I am missing something...)

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4527
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 39242178
@thelug

They need to transfer all itunes library and data from an old Windows 7 computer to the new Windows 7 machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39245065
Are all files stored in the itunes folder, or are they scattershot across the entire drive?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 39245628
I did not find any files to backup. Can they synchronize back from iPads?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thelug earned 300 total points
ID: 39246460
I'm not sure what you meant by "standard data for iPads" in your original post.  Are you talking about Music, Apps, other types of files?

Apple's Digital Rights Management are all one way...Computer to i-device only.  If you install iTunes on a new computer, plug the device into the new computer and sync, all info on the i-device will be erased.

First, you can synch the iPads to iTunes on the old computer so that the data matches both devices.  

One method would be to install iTunes on the new computer, and then copy the iTunes folder from the old computer to the new computer.

Perhaps this site will help:

http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/articles/comments/moving-your-itunes-library-to-a-new-hard-drive/

-OR-

You can also purchase utilities that may help (such as copytrans.)

http://en.kioskea.net/faq/9463-comparison-of-ipod-iphone-ipad-backup-software
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 39249521
@thelug

I'm not sure what you meant by "standard data for iPads" in your original post.  Are you talking about Music, Apps, other types of files?

I'm talking about Music, Apps, E-Books, Videos etc.

Apple's Digital Rights Management are all one way...Computer to i-device only.  If you install iTunes on a new computer, plug the device into the new computer and sync, all info on the i-device will be erased.

I think we have a Problem. Luckily I made a full backup before reinstall.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 150 total points
ID: 39252398
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thelug
thelug earned 300 total points
ID: 39253406
@hopeleonie, just follow the instructions on the ilounge site I gave you, or the apple support instructions that both I and @akahan gave you, and you should be fine.

Basically, if you copy the directories that contain the data over to the new computer, install iTunes, and then find and copy the library data folder from the old itunes directory, you should be all good...i emphasize...SHOULD.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 39254507
Thanks to all
0