Solved

ilo ip address issue with vmware esxi

Posted on 2013-06-11
8
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
currently i have DL380G7 with hpvmware custome 5.0 i have issue accessing my server throgh ilo  ,  i got below msg

 

ERROR: Error communicating with ILO
ERROR: Unable to communicate with the Management Processor.

 

need ur support onl this.
0
Comment
Question by:leganti
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Are you using the HP OEM version of ESXi 5.0 downloaded available from the HP website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leganti
Comment Utility
It its already hp oem  my issue is with ilo not with hp oem as u read my above queation so ineed the answer fot this
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Is ILO configured and IP set on it?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Update iLo Firmware from Firmware DVD, and Reset the iLo card to factory defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leganti
Comment Utility
Ip address already assign but am not able to login to the ilo coz i dont know the password for ilo for this am resting the password for ilo using hponcfg command and i got the  above error  also  idont hv physical access tothe server    
So i need ur support with updating firm wire
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No physical access or no iLo no firmware upgrade is doable
0
 

Author Comment

by:leganti
Comment Utility
so do u mean no solution for this issue or what , as i told you i don't have physical access to the server so i need good clue for this.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You can perform the update remotely, via SSH - but I would recommend this be done when you have physical access to the server, so this time, I think you will have to visit the server.
0