Solved

Lotus notes 8

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Unable to add meeting request into calendar. Below is the screen shot
pic07543.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MysticNetworks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
That's a tough question, and you didn't supply a lot of information that we can use...

Which Notes version exactly? E.g. R8.0.3, R8.5.3FP3
What exactly did you do? You opened the mail and then what?
Are there other actions that produce the same message?
Do you use a standard mail template, or is it a modified version?

Most likely, the mail references a document that no longer exists, or there is some problem with the Calendar Profile document.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there,,

I have few Questions,,,

- Why do you still use this version of Lotus Notes ? Is there any way you can upgrade to a later version of lotus notes
- Can you try on an other PC with another Lotus notes client and check ?

Moreover, the following is similar case with a certain message not a calander case
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21098429

Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:MysticNetworks
Comment Utility
The user uses lotus notes 8.0.1 and the mail template is mail 8 and it is the standard template
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Can you upgrade to at least R8.0.3, or R8.5.3+ ? Even if it's just for a test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MysticNetworks
Comment Utility
I will try to run the fix up utility on the mail file when the user is out to lunch
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MysticNetworks
Comment Utility
After I ran the fixup utility on the mail file the user is able to add the meeting request to his calendar. Thank you so much for your advice!!
0