Solved

NIC Auto Negotiation to 100mbps instead of 1000mbps

Posted on 2013-06-11
14
1,803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an interesting problem:
I noticed that my HTPC is connected at 100mbps instead of 1000mbps (Gbit), both NICs in the computer are Gbit capable but auto-negotiate at 100mbps. The Router is a NetGear N900 WNDR4500 and also Gbit capable. NIC and Router both have the most recent drivers/firmware. House is wired with Cat5e.

I forced one of the NICs in the PC to "1000mbps Full Duplex" instead of auto-negotiation and that worked... for a few hours.... then it disconnected and just showed as "cable disconnected" until I set the driver settings back to Auto Negotiation. (I haven't been able to successfully force 1000mbps since)

Troubleshooting I relocated the router and plugged it directly into the NIC, from there it Auto Negotiated to 1000mbps.

So that leads me to believe that the problem is with the Keystone, Wiring, or Punch Down Terminal.... Thoughts?

Also as a note, I do not have punchdown style keystones, instead I have these (I'm thinking they might be to blame?): http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10519&cs_id=1051902&p_id=7302&seq=1&format=2

I've ordered some punchdown style keystones, but any thoughts or suggestions as I troubleshoot further?
0
Comment
Question by:-Polak
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
It can be a number of things, so I would replace whatever physical medium it's connected to.  There is equipment that can approximate where the fault is, but you pretty much know that it is the equipment.  If you want to save time, just replace the keystones first, and then test; if that doesn't work, you may have to replace the cable itself.  Examine the cable to see if there is any physical damage to it (severed jackets gnawed by rats, etc).  It could also be some new equipment that's causes electromagnetic interference, such as an AC unit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
Comment Utility
Okay thanks, I'll go pick up some punch down keystones and see if that works. Also, there are fortunately two runs of Cat5e to each outlet so i can always test out if it is the wire itself by trying the other one.

I'll also flip the breakers on the AC unit and a few other items and see if that aids in the auto negotiation to 1000mbps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
Comment Utility
Keystones are the issue... I think..... fiddling with them results in a 1000Mbps connection sometimes and a 100mbps connection other times.

However, would you kindly take a look at my patch pannel and let me know if this all looks right to you? Why are 1 and 2 wired differently than 4,5,6,7, and 8? And why is the left most terminal (from Source) wired orange, whiteorange, blue, whiteblue, brown, whitebrown, green, light green?
photo.JPG
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe it was used as a phone or something before. Technically as long as they are the same at both ends it will work, but that could be the cause of your issues.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
Comment Utility
Cat5e and Cat6 have very high tolerances, so high in fact it's almost impossible to produce a good cat6 cable using hand tools. Also the punchdowns you are cat5 , not 5e or cat6 which believe it or not makes all the difference!
5e has more wire twist's than cat 5, cat6 has the same twists as 5e, but can carry a higher (2.5x higher) the frequency of cat5 or 5e. Cat6 can do 10Gb and cat5e can do 1Gb. Cat6 rdj-45 (male)ends are also specialized even though you can often fit cat6 cable in 5/5e male ends.
-rich
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
Comment Utility
What is the performance difference between 100 and 1000? In lan do you know the actual transfer speed would be somewhere around 4-5 MB/sec? Agreed that it is something interesting and should be ideal at 1000 but if we never go beyond 10% of the capacity why to waste resource on this?

Just a practical thought.

(In my office of 400 users with optical fibre, I can hardly go over 7MB/sec).


Best,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
I max at 10-11MB/s on a 100mbit LAN, and can easily get 50MB/s from a nas on 1000mbit. Granted its harder to get a nas over 100MB/s but that's still a bit more that a 4-5MB/s difference...

Now if its just for Internet access, that will be the limit far before gigabit matters. Unless you are streaming movies on your LAN or copying large files on your LAN, surbabu has a point.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
The first cable is wired as a 100 mb crossover for an uplink, possibly
(2 pairs swapped)
1Gbit crossovers need all 4pairs swapped.
Crossovers are usually unnecessary these days as most devices auto sense.
The wiring should have as little free and untwisted cable as possible.
1GBit needs all 4 pairs, 10 or 100MBit can function with only 2 pairs, phones only need 1 pair.
There are lots of rules to get the best results,
Ethernet should not be bent too sharply, or be stapled or crushed, or be run near mains cables or noisy appliances like fluorescent lights or refrigerators.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
Comment Utility
Subaru, I am streaming large files from my NAS on my LAN, and the difference according to Windows Network Resource Monitor any my Synology NAS Network Monitor is 11MB Max on 100mbps and 110MB Max on 1000mbps. So yes there is a huge difference, especially when I was trying to transfer 4TBs over to my NAS.

Wylie, I'm not sure where the crossover "from source" terminates but its glad to know that is wired as a crossover cable.

Arron, so I'm safe to rewire 1 and 2 the same as 4-8 since I don't intend on ever using RJ11 connectors anywhere?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Of pull the jack and wire at both ends, cut and reterminate correctly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
Comment Utility
Only 1Gb (or more)capable NIC's are able to auto-negotiate a x-over, and only at 1Gb or greater speeds. You can't have a 1Gb capable nic and a 100Mb capable nic and expect the 1Gb to figure out it needs to cross over, it won't work. x-overs are needed for 10/100 connections, even when the switch port is 1Gb capable (but set to 100) and the nic is 1Gb capable, they won't auto-neg x-over.
As stated above the 1Gb+ nic's use all 4 pairs rather than just the 2 pairs that 10/100 use. There are in fact keystones, punchdowns and rj-45 connectors that are designed for Cat5e or Cat6, choose the correct ones.
The Coupler you linked to is for cat5, try the cat6:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10519&cs_id=1051903&p_id=7286&seq=1&format=2
-rich
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Crossovers are usually used for linking switches or direct links between 2pcs
Most switches autosense crossovers.
NICs may not, but that is only an issue when connecting 2 pcs
0