Solved

MacBook Pro - new HDD - Install OS X DVD

Posted on 2013-06-11
21
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hi,

I have replaced a new HDD in my macbook pro and put in the install DVD.

I held Option on boot and selected "dvd install"

Now it is stuck at the apple icon loading screen for 20 mins.

Not sure how to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39238882
I'm not an expert on Macs, but if a client told me about this, I would say to call and schedule some Genius time at your local Apple store, or just drop in and see if someone can help you quick.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39238924
Is this an original DVD or something you got somewhere else?

If it's a copy you made, it's possible that the copy is bad and that's causing the issue.  If it's something you got somewhere else, it's possible that it's not the right version. Apple ties the version of OS X to the machine in a couple of different ways. First, you can't install a version older than what shipped with the Mac.  Second, there are retail box copies and machine specific copies. So a retail box copy should install on any Mac that will support that version. Machine specific copies will only install on that model of Mac; e.g., Mac Pro or iMac, etc.

If it's the one that came with your Mac, I'd guess that either the DVD itself has gotten damaged, the drive is bad, or there something wrong with the new HD; like maybe some cable isn't attached or got damaged during the install.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39238928
If the disk is a valid disk and you're sure about the HD install. the other expert is right, it may be time to talk to Apple.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39238932
Are you sure you have the right install DVD? Macs won't boot from an OED install DVD that shipped with a different Mac, and they won't boot from a full retail install DVD if the system on it is older than the system the Mac shipped with.

Do you still have the old hard drive and is it in working condition?

If so, put it into an external DVD case and boot from it by holding down the option key.

Then download Carbon Copy Cloner from http://www.bombich.com and clone the old drive back to the new one.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39238935
Were you running OS 10.7 or 10.8? If so, there will be a recovery partition on the old drive that you can boot from and restore from the old drive to the new one using Disk Utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39238943
how do i find out which dvd cd i need? i bought this macbook pro from a friend and dont have the box and all - can't get him too.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39238953
Do you still have the old drive?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39238960
You can find out which model Mac it is by typing in the serial number here:

http://www.powerbookmedic.com/identify-mac-serial.php
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39238963
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39238969
Like Strung says, the easiest way is if you have the old HD. At least you could boot into the system, even if you still want to reinstall and get the Mac S/N and type which would help us or Apple to identity the box and what version of OS X you can use.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39238986
Ok. The CD I'm using is Mac OS version 10.6.6 for 13 inch

I did a model check

Model Family:	MacBook, MacBook Pro
Display:	13.3"
Processors:	2.0GHz Core 2 Duo (P7350)
2.26GHz Core 2 Duo (P7550 or P8400)
2.3GHz Core i5 (2415M)
2.4GHz Core i5 (2435M)
2.4GHz Core 2 Duo (P8600)
2.53GHz Core 2 Duo (P8700)
2.5GHz Core i5 (3210M)
2.66GHz Core 2 Duo (P8800)
2.7GHz Core i7 (2620M)
2.8GHz Core i7 (2640M)
2.9GHz Core i7 (3520M)
Memory:	2GB PC3-8500 SODIMM
4GB PC3-10600 SODIMM
4GB PC3-12800 SODIMM
4GB PC3-8500 SODIMM
8GB PC3-12800 SODIMM
Production:	Oct 14, 2008 - Present
Wireless:	802.11a/b/g/draft-n
802.11a/b/g/n
Color(s):	Aluminum
Original OS:	Mac OS X v10.5.5
Battery:	45-watt-hour removable lithium-polymer
Sales Number(s):	MB466LL/A, MB467LL/A, MB990LL/A, MB991LL/A, MC374LL/A, MC375LL/A, MC700LL/A, MC724LL/A, MD101LL/A, MD102LL/A, MD313LL/A, MD314LL/A
Machine Number(s):	MacBook5,1
MacBookPro5,5
MacBookPro7,1
MacBookPro8,1
MacBookPro9,1
Resolution:	1280x800

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39239005
Is the DVD black or grey? If it is black, it is a full retail install DVD and should work. If it is grey, it is an OEM disk that came with another model Mac and will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39239881
grey :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39240250
Anyway I put it a original DVD into the blank HDD and this screen comes up.. nothing happens after that.

See the screenshot

What should I do?
photo.JPG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39240583
I don't understand what you mean when you say "Anyway I put it a original DVD into the blank HDD "
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39240649
Strung, I'm thinking that he replaced the new HDD with the original one, since now he is getting something at boot.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39240728
Maybe. Looks like a kernel panic.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39240739
That's kind of what I was thinking. Although typically when I've seen them, I also see that grayed over screen...like with a real kernel panic or where you've inserted the wrong DVD. But this is an older system and I've not seen a lot of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39313414
What should I do?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 39313837
I assume that the original disk worked before you put the new one in?


Assuming that it did, there are several possibilities.

I'd try this.

First boot up the system in Safe mode.  This may resolve some underlying issue:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1564

Then reboot normally and see if that fixes the issue.

If not, then try resetting the PRAM and SMC.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ph6478
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3964

If you still get the same thing, I would guess, and it's just a guess, that there is either something wrong with some underlying hardware component or you accidentally damaged something while trading out the HDD's or something isn't hooked up right. Unless Strung has any other ideas, I think your due for a trip to the Apple store or an Approved Apple service center.

The initial problem may stem from whatever is causing this, or it may be that the DVD you were using was just the wrong one.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39317020
Can you share with us what solved the issue or do you really need to head to the Apple store?

thanx...
0