Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows backup server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Running Server 2008 R2 in SBS 2011
trying to use a 4TB external eSATA drive to do Windows backup with the Full server option
When going through the wizard I get a notice "Volumes larger than 2088958 mb cannot be protected" what does this mean and will my backup work?

it's backing up a RAID 50 C and D drive D drive is where we store data
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39238864
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39239595
If you are attempting to back up a drive that is larger that 2TB then no, your backup will not work. As far as the destination drive being 4TB, that should work (in theory) but drives larger than 2TB as destination drives can also be ...touchy. Make sure to test your backup strategy.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 39240364
Providing that you are backing up less than 2TB in total then it will backup fine.  If you are trying to backup more than 2TB then you will have to use some alternate backup software because of the limit.

To clarify, the backup limitation is the data size, not the source or destination drive size. Cgaliher is right by saying bigger drives can be touchy though.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39240502
Windows Backup normally takes backup into VHD container. And it has (had) limitation on Windows 2008/2008R2 of 2TB. This is your problem.
Take backup with third party backup tool, they use their own backup format which is different from VHD and thus does not have this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39245417
Thanks
0