Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Copying Data with Autofilter Crashes when there is no data to Copy

Posted on 2013-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
If there is data, the macro works perfectly but when there's no data in the AutoFilter, it crashes. What did I do wrong and how can I fix it? Thank you!!

' Copies Temperature errors to "Errors List"
With Sheets("All Data").Range("A3:T380")
    .AutoFilter
    .AutoFilter Field:=16, Criteria1:="1"
    .Range("A2:A" & Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Copy _
        Sheets("Errors List").Range("F11")
    .AutoFilter
End With
    ActiveSheet.ShowAllData

' Copies Humidity Errors to "Errors List"
With Sheets("All Data").Range("A3:T380")
    .AutoFilter
    .AutoFilter Field:=14, Criteria1:="1"
    .Range("A2:A" & Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Copy _
        Sheets("Errors List").Range("D11")
    .AutoFilter
End With
    ActiveSheet.ShowAllData
    
' Copies Operator Errors to "Errors List"
With Sheets("All Data").Range("A3:T380")
    .AutoFilter
    .AutoFilter Field:=11, Criteria1:="Yes"
    .Range("A2:A" & Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Copy _
        Sheets("Errors List").Range("B11")
    .AutoFilter
End With
' Remove any filters
ActiveSheet.AutoFilterMode = False

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:crepe
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39238921
if there are no visible cells, your code will crash. You can use a On error resume next line, or you could test for lines before you run your copy, e.g. with a subtotal(3 (count), as in:

if application.worksheetfunction.subtotal(3,columns(1))>1 then
.Range("A2:A" & Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Copy _
        Sheets("Errors List").Range("B11")
end if

Open in new window


Thomas
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39238990
Thomas, I'll have to remember that trick.  I typically just use On Error Resume Next :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crepe
ID: 39239022
Perfect! Thanks!
0