Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I give a background color to the toolbar in SWT

Posted on 2013-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi,
How can I give a color (let's say green) to the background of the toolbar in SWT?


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 400 total points
ID: 39239039
Display display = Display.getCurrent();
Color green= display.getSystemColor(SWT.COLOR_GREEN);
Color listBackground = display.getSystemColor(SWT.COLOR_LIST_BACKGROUND);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 39239106
Thank you for your reply. But it didn't work. I think I am doing something wrong.

This is the code that I have.

Can you please tell me what I am doing wrong?

import org.eclipse.swt.SWT;
import org.eclipse.swt.custom.CTabFolder;
import org.eclipse.swt.custom.CTabItem;
import org.eclipse.swt.layout.GridData;
import org.eclipse.swt.layout.GridLayout;

import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Composite;
import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display;
import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Label;
import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Shell;
import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.ToolBar;
import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.ToolItem;
import org.eclipse.swt.layout.FillLayout;
import org.eclipse.swt.graphics.Image;
import org.eclipse.swt.events.ShellEvent;
import org.eclipse.swt.events.ShellListener;


public class Gui {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
        Display display = new Display();
        final Shell shell = new Shell(display);

        Display display2 = Display.getCurrent();
        Color green= display2.getSystemColor(SWT.COLOR_GREEN);
        Color listBackground = display2.getSystemColor(SWT.COLOR_LIST_BACKGROUND); 
               
        shell.setText("TOOL");
        shell.setLayout(new GridLayout());
        // SWT.BOTTOM to show at the bottom
        CTabFolder folder = new CTabFolder(shell, SWT.TOP);
        GridData data = new GridData(GridData.FILL, GridData.FILL, true, true, 5, 5);
        folder.setLayoutData(data);
        CTabItem cTabItem1 = new CTabItem(folder, SWT.NONE);
        cTabItem1.setText("Files");
        CTabItem cTabItem2 = new CTabItem(folder, SWT.NONE);
        cTabItem2.setText("Checks");
        CTabItem cTabItem3 = new CTabItem(folder, SWT.NONE);
        cTabItem3.setText("Results");
       
        Image image_Folder = new Image(display, "folder.png");
        Image image_shape_triangle = new Image(display, "shape_triangle.png");
        Image image_document = new Image(display, "document.png");
        Image image_delete = new Image(display, "delete.png");
        Image image_floppy_disk = new Image(display, "floppy_disk.png");
        Image image_navigate_right = new Image(display, "navigate_right.png");
       
     // -----------here starts TAB 1 --------------------  
       
        Composite compTab1 = new Composite(folder, SWT.NULL);
        GridLayout gridLayout1 = new GridLayout();
        compTab1.setLayout(gridLayout1);
        compTab1.setLayoutData(new GridData());
               
        ToolBar toolBar1 = new ToolBar(compTab1, SWT.FLAT);
               
        ToolItem item1 = new ToolItem(toolBar1, SWT.PUSH);
        item1.setImage(image_Folder); item1.setText("Select Files/Directory"); item1.setToolTipText("Select the files or the directory you want to analyze");
        ToolItem item11 = new ToolItem(toolBar1, SWT.PUSH);
        item11.setImage(image_shape_triangle); item11.setText("Select Changelist"); item11.setToolTipText("Select the files in the changelist");
        ToolItem item111 = new ToolItem(toolBar1, SWT.PUSH);
        item111.setImage(image_document); item111.setText("Select Submit File"); item111.setToolTipText("Select the submit file");
        ToolItem item1111 = new ToolItem(toolBar1, SWT.PUSH);
        item1111.setImage(image_delete); item1111.setText("Clear List"); item1111.setToolTipText("Delete the list of all files below");
        new ToolItem(toolBar1, SWT.SEPARATOR);


       
        ToolItem item12 = new ToolItem(toolBar1, SWT.PUSH);
        item12.setImage(image_floppy_disk); item12.setText("Save"); item12.setToolTipText("Save the list of file below to a XML file for future reference");
        new ToolItem(toolBar1, SWT.SEPARATOR);
       
        ToolItem item13 = new ToolItem(toolBar1, SWT.PUSH);
        item13.setImage(image_navigate_right); item13.setText("Specify Checks"); item13.setToolTipText("Move to the next tab to select the list of checks");
        new ToolItem(toolBar1, SWT.SEPARATOR);
       
        Label lblLine1 = new Label(compTab1, SWT.SEPARATOR | SWT.SHADOW_OUT | SWT.HORIZONTAL);
        lblLine1.setLayoutData(new GridData(GridData.FILL_HORIZONTAL));
               
        Composite compButtons1 = new Composite(compTab1, SWT.NULL);
        FillLayout fillLayout1 = new FillLayout();
        fillLayout1.type = SWT.HORIZONTAL;
               
        //Button b1 = new Button(compButtons, SWT.PUSH); b1.setText("B1");
        //Button b1Wide = new Button(compButtons, SWT.PUSH); b1Wide.setText("Wide Button 1");
        //Button buton1 = new Button(compButtons, SWT.PUSH); buton1.setText("Button 1");
       
        compButtons1.setLayout(fillLayout1);
       
        cTabItem1.setControl(compTab1);
// -----------here starts TAB 2 --------------------      
        Image image_folder_document = new Image(display, "folder_document.png");
        Image image_selection_delete_2 = new Image(display, "selection_delete_2.png");

       
        Composite compTab2 = new Composite(folder, SWT.NULL);
        GridLayout gridLayout2 = new GridLayout();
        compTab2.setLayout(gridLayout2);
        compTab2.setLayoutData(new GridData());
               
        ToolBar toolBar2 = new ToolBar(compTab2, SWT.FLAT);

        ToolItem item2 = new ToolItem(toolBar2, SWT.PUSH);
        item2.setImage(image_folder_document); item2.setText("Load saved check list"); item2.setToolTipText("Load the saved list of checks if you saved from previous runs");
        ToolItem item22 = new ToolItem(toolBar2, SWT.PUSH);
        item22.setImage(image_selection_delete_2); item22.setText("Unselect all"); item22.setToolTipText("Unselec all checks below");
        ToolItem item222 = new ToolItem(toolBar2, SWT.PUSH);
        item222.setImage(image_floppy_disk); item222.setText("Save selections"); item222.setToolTipText("Save the list of checks to a XML file for future reference");
        new ToolItem(toolBar2, SWT.SEPARATOR);
             
        ToolItem item23 = new ToolItem(toolBar2, SWT.PUSH);
        item23.setImage(image_navigate_right); item23.setText("Run checks"); item23.setToolTipText("Run the checks against the files you selected");
        new ToolItem(toolBar2, SWT.SEPARATOR);
               
        Label lblLine2 = new Label(compTab2, SWT.SEPARATOR | SWT.SHADOW_OUT | SWT.HORIZONTAL);
        lblLine2.setLayoutData(new GridData(GridData.FILL_HORIZONTAL));
       
        Composite compButtons2 = new Composite(compTab2, SWT.NULL);
        FillLayout fillLayout2 = new FillLayout();
        fillLayout2.type = SWT.HORIZONTAL;
               
        //Button b1 = new Button(compButtons, SWT.PUSH); b1.setText("B1");
        //Button b1Wide = new Button(compButtons, SWT.PUSH); b1Wide.setText("Wide Button 1");
        //Button buton1 = new Button(compButtons, SWT.PUSH); buton1.setText("Button 1");
       
        compButtons2.setLayout(fillLayout2);
       
        cTabItem2.setControl(compTab2);
     // -----------here starts TAB 3 --------------------      
        Image image_breakpoint = new Image(display, "breakpoint.png");
        Image image_redo = new Image(display, "redo.png");
        Image image_gecko = new Image(display, "gecko.png");
        Image image_navigate_left2 = new Image(display, "navigate_left2_orange.png");
        Image image_exit = new Image(display, "exit.png");
       
        Composite compTab3 = new Composite(folder, SWT.NULL);
        GridLayout gridLayout3 = new GridLayout();
        compTab3.setLayout(gridLayout3);
        compTab3.setLayoutData(new GridData());
               
        ToolBar toolBar3 = new ToolBar(compTab3, SWT.FLAT);
       
        ToolItem item3 = new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.PUSH);
        item3.setImage(image_floppy_disk); item3.setText("Save"); item3.setToolTipText("Save the list of files and checks to a XML file for future reference");
        new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.SEPARATOR);
       
        ToolItem item33 = new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.PUSH);
        item33.setImage(image_breakpoint); item33.setText("Stop checks"); item33.setToolTipText("Stop running the checks");
        ToolItem item333 = new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.PUSH);
        item333.setImage(image_redo); item333.setText("Rerun failed"); item333.setToolTipText("Rerun failed checks");
        new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.SEPARATOR);
       
        ToolItem item3333 = new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.PUSH);
        item3333.setImage(image_floppy_disk); item3333.setText("Save results"); item3333.setToolTipText("Save the results to HTML or XML file");
        new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.SEPARATOR);
       
        ToolItem item33333 = new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.PUSH);
        item33333.setImage(image_gecko); item33333.setText("Save to geck"); item33333.setToolTipText("Save the results to a geck. Geck number will be asked when you click this button");
        new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.SEPARATOR);
       
        ToolItem item333333 = new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.PUSH);
        item333333.setImage(image_navigate_left2); item333333.setText("Start over"); item333333.setToolTipText("Go back to the first tab to start over");
        ToolItem item3333333 = new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.PUSH);
        item3333333.setImage(image_exit); item3333333.setText("configuration"); item3333333.setToolTipText("Quit the tool");
        new ToolItem(toolBar3, SWT.SEPARATOR);
       
        Composite compButtons3 = new Composite(compTab3, SWT.NULL);
        FillLayout fillLayout3 = new FillLayout();
        fillLayout2.type = SWT.HORIZONTAL;
       
        Label lblLine3 = new Label(compTab3, SWT.SEPARATOR | SWT.SHADOW_OUT | SWT.HORIZONTAL);
        lblLine3.setLayoutData(new GridData(GridData.FILL_HORIZONTAL));
               
        //Button b1 = new Button(compButtons, SWT.PUSH); b1.setText("B1");
        //Button b1Wide = new Button(compButtons, SWT.PUSH); b1Wide.setText("Wide Button 1");
        //Button buton1 = new Button(compButtons, SWT.PUSH); buton1.setText("Button 1");
       
        compButtons3.setLayout(fillLayout3);
       
        cTabItem3.setControl(compTab3);
       
        shell.addShellListener(new ShellListener() {

            public void shellIconified(ShellEvent e) {
            }
            public void shellDeiconified(ShellEvent e) {
            }
            public void shellDeactivated(ShellEvent e) {
            }
            public void shellClosed(ShellEvent e) {
                System.out.println("Client Area: " + shell.getClientArea());
            }
            public void shellActivated(ShellEvent e) {
                int frameX = shell.getSize().x - shell.getClientArea().width;
                int frameY = shell.getSize().y - shell.getClientArea().height;
                shell.setSize(1200 + frameX, 1000 + frameY);
            }
        });
             
        shell.pack();
        shell.open();
        while (!shell.isDisposed()) {
            if (!display.readAndDispatch()) {
                display.sleep();
            }
        }
    }
} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 1600 total points
ID: 39241243
right after creation(instantiation) of the tool bar put the following line:
toolBar1.setBackground(shell.getDisplay().getSystemColor(SWT.COLOR_GREEN));
the same will work for toolBar2 and toolBar3.
0