Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

facebook like box

Posted on 2013-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Client would like me to put a facebook like box in a column on her site.  Problem is the column isn't as wide as the like box mandates.  Their column is 200 px wide.  She claims that she saw sites with as narrow a side margin with the facebook like box.  Does anyone have any ideas?  

Here is link from facebook that says the width minimum is 292.
http://screencast.com/t/EjaresmZ

Here is what happens when I plug in url.  Everything turns blank
http://screencast.com/t/2MqwsqIwN
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1600 total points
ID: 39238914
It its less than 292 then the whole layout for the plugin will be messed up. If they say it needs to be 292px then it must be 292px (min) as they have coded it occupy that minimum of space.
Your user may be seeing a user developed version using the api
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39238925
Is it hard to create a "user developed version" using api?
ARe there directions on the facebook page or  site that I could refer to?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 39238930
I would ask the user to give you a link to the sites where they think they see a narrower version.

Cd&
0