Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not in List (goes to next record after update)

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
When I apply the following code to not in list (bound form), the code does add new data to table and field but also moves to next record. How do I keep from moving to next record?

Dim conn As ADODB.Connection
Dim rst As ADODB.Recordset
Dim Msg As String
Dim NewID As String
'On Error GoTo Err_Provider_NotInList

       ' Exit this subroutine if the combo box was cleared.
If NewData = "" Then Exit Sub

    ' Confirm that the user wants to add the new Sku.
Msg = "File Status" & space(1) & " '" & NewData & "' does not exist." & vbCr & vbCr
Msg = Msg & "Do you want to create status?"
If MsgBox(Msg, vbQuestion + vbYesNo) = vbNo Then
        ' If the user chose not to add a Sku, set the Response
        ' argument to suppress an error message and undo changes.
Me.Undo
Response = acDataErrContinue
    Else
        ' If the user chose to add a new Sku, open a recordset
        ' using the tblSku table.
    Set conn = CurrentProject.AccessConnection
    Set rst = New ADODB.Recordset
    With rst
   .Open "SELECT * FROM TblUSHSFileStatus", conn, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic
   .AddNew
   .Fields("Status").value = NewData
   .Fields("Lastupdate").value = Date
   .Fields("ModifyRecord").value = fOSUserName
  .Update
  ' .Requery
  .Close

MsgBox "File status has been updated"

Response = acDataErrAdded

End With

End If

'Exit_Provider_NotInList:
' '      Exit Sub
Err_Provider_NotInList:
       ' An unexpected error occurred, display the normal error message.
  '     MsgBox Err.Description
       ' Set the Response argument to suppress an error message and undo
       ' changes.
   '    Response = acDataErrContinue
0
Comment
Question by:jbakestull
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39239077
in the design view of the form, hit F4 to view the Property Sheet of the form

select the Other tab

in the Cycle property, set the value to current Record
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39239109
You have remarked out your exit and error processing code, why did you do that?

Aside from the exit/error processing code, I don't see anything here that would cause your main form to move to the next record after processing this code.

Are you sure there isn't something else going on here, after this code is processed?
0