?
Solved

Office 365 Migration

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have an SBS 2008, with about 60 email boxes about 20 onsite and 40 in the field with air cards. We are moving to Office 365. My issue is the bandwidth at the server is very slow, it is over a microwave connections. Download speed is 1.0 and upload is about half that. We are looking at using Quest software for the migration. My question is what is the best route to do all this?

Should I just setup Office 365, change over MX records, give users a shortcut to Office 365 OWA, and synch the mailbox's with Quest. When each one is done let that user know to stop using OWA and go back to Outlook?

or

Create the Office 365 temp domain, sync all boxes in the background, when done, change Office 365 to FQDN, update Outlook?

Or if anyone has a better suggestion I am listening.
0
Comment
Question by:JasonDuncanworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39239227
I would migrate slowly, one mailbox at a time. As each user is done, move them to the new platform. This will allow a measurable progress to be attained. As you finish a mailbox you will be one step closer and not have to backtrack. If you try to do the whole thing at once it could take too long and cause problems, sending you back to start over.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39242204
Run a cutover migration. Basically, migrate all of your mailboxes into the Office 365 Tenant and keep using your existing setup until all of the mailboxes have been uploaded to the cloud. You should be able to run the migrations at night or over weekends to avoid impacting the business internet speeds during working hours. Once all of the mailboxes are uploaded, either quest's migration tool or the built-in migration tool should be able to run delta syncs (automatically syncing data to the cloud) until you do the final cutover. This would basically be the second option you mention and is the option that will require the least complex setup. tqfdotus's recommendation would require a bit of complex setup and handling to accomplish, since doing so usually requires the use of DirSync and a lot of AD work. Cutover migration doesn't.
0