Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying data in a VMware environment from one datastore to another

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I currently have a Windows 2003 server running in a VMware 5.0 envierment, I am looking to setup a new Windows 2008 Vm server, once the new server is setup I want to copy over the data from the 2003 server, both servers have two separate virtual drives C: and E: the data is on the E:,  what would be the best and fastest way to go about this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39239049
Treat this problem the same way as you would if these servers were physical.

There's two options:

1) Transfer the files over the network. The simplest way is to turn on folder sharing for the E:\ drive on SERVER 2003, and then connect and copy the files over on SERVER2008.

2) Remove the virtual hard disk from SERVER2003 (being careful to not delete the disk itself), and then install the disk on SERVER2008. Then boot up SERVER2008 and copy the files over using Robocopy, Explorer or whatever tool you like
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AhmedQme
ID: 39239104
if both servers are connected to the same network i will use xcopy command


XCOPY source [destination]

/S           Copies directories and subdirectories except empty ones.
/R           Overwrites read-only files.
/Y           Suppresses prompting to confirm you want to overwrite an existing destination file.

Start --> RUN -->> cmd


xcopy /S /R /Y \\source-server-ip-address\E$ \\distination-server-ip-address\E$


to list all command switches

xcopy /?
Enter
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39239398
Why not detach the data from the 2003 server, and attach it to the Windows 2008 server?

otherwise robocopy is your friend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 39248068
Detaching the drive from the 2003 Server an attaching it to the 2008 sounds like the plan but some of management  are worried that something might go wrong in the process so what I’m thinking is to just make a clone and attach the drive from my clone, the C: drive is 45GB and the D: drive is 1.4TB do you think this would be a good option?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39248150
I would *ALWAYS* recommend backups of *ALL* production machines before *ANY* changes are made.

CLONE is good. (make sure not a snapshot!)
0