Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format table cell in DataList to 2 decimal places

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
In a DataList, I have a table cells like so:
<%#Convert.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "TotalAmount"))%>
<%#Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "DepositAmount"))%>

Open in new window

It displays numbers to 4 decimal places, like 123.4500. I want only 2 decimal places - 123.45.
How do I get this?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pateljitu
pateljitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241284
Please try code as suggested:

<%# String.Format("{0:f2}", Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "TotalAmount")))%>
<%# String.Format("{0:f2}", Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "DepositAmount")))%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241909
You can do this on the markup too:

               <asp:Label ID="TotalAmount" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("TotalAmount","{0:c2}" ) %>' />
0