Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server rbooted unexpectedly

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hello

Windows server 2003 rebooted unexpectedly, windows update is set on Notify Me... I checked the log 6008 and I see : The previous system shutdown at 2:22:40 PM on 6/11/2013 was unexpected.

I need why it rebooted unexpectedly ? Can you help me please ?

Soufiane
0
Comment
Question by:soufianeadil
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39239052
Hard to say.
The logs didnt say a thing?

Did you change anything on the system the day before it went down?

If it does not happen again, i would not worry about it to hard. If it's happening again, you can enable some more logging things to see if this give you more info...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 39239053
The time it shut down is great, but ideally we need to see more in the logs than that. Filter down your application and system logs to see warnings and critical notifications only, and see what else was happening on the server just prior to shutdown. Let us know what kind of events you're seeing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
ID: 39239101
It is possible if you do updates via WSUS that Critical Updates are automatically pushed out and installed which may have caused the restart.

If it shutdown completely then I would say something failed which forced a shutdown but I am thinking it was a Critical Security update from MS which caused the restart.

Check Eventvwr and look at all the logs 15 minutes prior to the system restart date/time for any clues as to what forced it to do so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soufianeadil
ID: 39239127
I like this
0