Solved

Can I downgrade from Windows 8 to Windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I buying a new laptop and it comes with Windows 8 - can I downgrade it to Windows 7?  I searched online and got mixed responses.

Cheers
A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JardaCZ
Comment Utility
Hello amacfarl,
witch version of Windwos 8 do you have (standard or pro)? Is it OEM?

Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
ONLY if it comes with Windows 8 Pro.  Windows 8 (non-Pro) has no downgrade rights, and you would have to purchase a Windows 7 license to run Windows 7 on that machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JardaCZ
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Why downgrade?  And go through spending time, hassles, problem issues, etc.

Why not install Classic Shell (http://www.classicshell.net/) and use Windows 8 as Windows 7 (look and feel).

That's is the easiest and the best solution.  <An opinion only, of course >.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
In addition to aadih,

Classic Shell is free and takes only minutes to figure out if it's the right solution for you.   Switching the OS is whole bunch more work than simply trying Classic Shell.

With Classic Shell you can add a Start Menu and completely customize it.    The Windows 8 Apps are still available in menu within the Start Menu.


I definitely like 7 more than 8, but 8 can be adjusted to function like 7.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
In Classic Shell configuration, click on Windows 8 Settings and check Skip Metro Screen.  This'd boot up your PC directly to the Classic Desktop (Windows 7 like with Start Button).  

Other settings you can work at your leisure.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There's two important points that you need to be aware of:

From a technical point of view:

1) Laptops which are designed to run Windows 8 may be crippled if you run Windows 7 on them. Many manufacturers may not provide Windows 7 drivers for the laptop. Certain hardware might not work, etc. Your mileage may vary.

SOME laptops are specifically designed to run Windows 7 (e.g. Lenovo Thinkpads), but most of the cheaper, fancy ones (e.g. ones that have ExpressCache, touchscreens, capacitive buttons etc.) are designed solely for Windows 8.

You will have to research your particular model of laptop and doublecheck that the manufacturer provides a comprehensive set of Windows 7 drivers.



From a licensing / financial point of view:

2) If you have Windows 8 Pro, you are allowed to license and install Windows 7 Professional on the computer instead, although the process for doing this is messy: When you install Windows 7 Professional, you'll need to obtain and enter a valid Windows 7 key at installation time (even if that key will fail activation later), and then later you activate over telephone, talk to a Microsoft Rep, explain your downgrade rights, and they'll give you the necessary code to activate Windows manually.

Otherwise, you need to purchase a new key for Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
No matter what is popular (and, therefore, agreeable to hear) Windows 8 is better than Windows 7.  Aside from the Metro interface [which is "hated"' so much, even by people who have never used Windows 8  ;-)] Windows 8 is more secure, stable, faster to boot and shutdown, uses less RAM, and works smoothly.  < An opinion only, of course >.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amacfarl
Comment Utility
thanks all for your help.
0