Solved

ESXi5 free --- licensing--

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi There,

I installed esxi5 under the assumption that there's a license commercial version and a free version. Is is really free? When it connect to it using the client it shows i have 50 days left. after reading some documentation i noticed that there's a 60 trial. When in to the vmware site it shows me license for 60 days.

Is there are free version of it? everywhere i read it says it's free but why is it giving me 60 days..

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kjzd28b
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39239071
The 60 day trial is for all the features...once the 60 days expire you are down to the basic features of ESXi...

But, when you downloaded the installer you should also get a serial - or in your account settings on the VMWare site you should see your serial - did you not get this?

To answer your question yes its free, the 60 day thing is normal as well...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 500 total points
ID: 39239082
When you download and install ESXi, it starts off as "unlicensed" - there is no key installed on the host at all.

You can run it like this for up to 60 days.

To obtain a free (feature-limited) license key, first go to VMWare.com and register a "VMWare Profile", e.g. an account.

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/registration



Then, once you are logged in to your VMWare account, you can register for a free license to vSphere ESXi. Here's the link:

https://my.vmware.com/group/vmware/evalcenter?p=esxi

After registering, they'll send you the license key that you will need to enter into vSphere. Go to vSphere->Configuration Tab->Licensed Features->Edit... and then select "Assign a new license key to this host"

vSphere licensing section
After that, it will operate as the free edition of vSphere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjzd28b
ID: 39239151
hi  Frosty555,  i did as you said and this is what i got:
license error
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39239224
Make sure you are using the right license with the version you have installed.  Most likely if you just got the key it will be 5.1 and you will have to have 5.1 ESXi installed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39239312
Also, the license key should be in the format:  

      XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX

Numbers and letters
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjzd28b
ID: 39239829
thank you. It worked. I created a new account and registered a new product. Copied and entered new product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjzd28b
ID: 39239832
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for kjzd28b's comment #a39239151

for the following reason:

it was exactly what I needed to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kjzd28b
ID: 39239833
that was it.
0