Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combine many documents including some specific formatting and editing requirements

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-12
I have about 40 policies that I want to combine into one document.  There are many articles on combining documents, but I want to also to do the following:
    1.  I want to be able to edit the original document and have that reflected in the combined document.
    2.  I'd like each policy to start on a new page (I don't want policies to run together on the same page)
    3.  I'd also like to auto create an index.

I'm not sure I can actually do all of the above and can't find anything that tells me how.
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfiller
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39239160
Look into Word's Master/Sub document concept. You will find the controls in the Outline view. You can open the first document, and then append others by inserting them at the current end of the Master document. Sub documents can be edited separately.
An index and/or a table of content can be created in the usual way.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39239255
GrahamSkan,

Are master/sub documents more stable now?  I know Dreamboat always used to warn people away from that functionality :)

Patrick
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Fletcher
Eric Fletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39244077
Master docs is complex and hard to manage. For this type of application, I'd recommend creating a document consisting of an INCLUDETEXT field code for each of your Policy documents; each separated by a page break. A table of contents can be created by including a TOC field code.

When the field codes are updated (select all & press F9), each policy will be brought in so you will always have the most recent updates.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39244124
I haven't used the functionality enough to guarantee that the system is 100% stable from personal experience, but neither have I had any problems.

Up to Word 2000 there were, indeed, problems of corrupted documents, which prompted a rewrite from Microsoft.

Occasional corruptions can occur with any system so a good backup regime is always a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 39248222
Great exchange...  I will try both options to see how they work.  I'm in the process of 2 IT audit so my time is limited, but will try this out in the next couple of days.  Thanks for the ideas.
0