Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spam Rejection for Legitimate Email

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Backdrop: SBS Server 2011 running Exchange 2010. Outlook 2010.

We get the following message from one Fairpoint email address:
Connections originating from dynamically assigned IP addresses are not allowed. Please use your ISP's relay servers. ##

Where do I go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:Norm Dickinson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Esteban Blanco
Esteban Blanco earned 200 total points
ID: 39239137
This depends on your ISP.  Who are you using and I can most likely get you the information?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 1800 total points
ID: 39239162
Well as far as I can see this could mean that your IP address (the one your internet connection uses, ww.whatsmyip.org will tell you) appears to be listed as dynamic. If you know you have a static IP address from your internet provider (which you should, otherwise incoming email to Exchange would be very problematic).

So it's very likely that the server you are sending to (recipient) is using a DNSBL that has your IP address listed as dynamic. Maybe ask the sysadmin of your recipient server to provide you wit the DNSBL (blacklist) and then have your ISP contact them to resolve the issue. Admittedly that's not the most easy resolution.

The second option is to simply use your ISPs outgoing mailserver. Usually something like "smtp.ispname.com", or "smtpout.ispname.com", or "smtpauth.ispname.com". You should have the details in your paperwork, or simply call your ISP to find out. You can then configure tis server as a "smarthost" within your Hub Transport settings in Exchange and that should then take care of the issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39239206
We are using a small local ISP and a quick call to them got a quick response - in fact they were very enthusiastic to solve the problem for us. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39239213
You're very welcome. And I'm glad you got an ISP that is that attentive! The bigger the company the more impossible it is to resolve these things. Nice.
0