Solved

Excel 2007 Graph not showing correct data

Posted on 2013-06-11
8
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have an excel 2007 graph which will not show the correct numbers from the calculated cell.  I might be missing something and need someone to take a look at it ...

Tab is " 2013 New vs est " , first tab ....  Graph is is the middle of this worksheet .....



Thanks ....

Joel T Brown
Patient-Appts..xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:jtbrown1111
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
there are 2 graphs in the sheet, which one do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtbrown1111
Comment Utility
sorry .... its the first graph ....   and the " New " value shows as 109 and should be 252 from the data source .....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Comment Utility
See the result file. attached.
Patient-Appts..xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The data series for New were:

=('2013 New vs Est'!$S$2:$S$4,'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6,'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6,'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6:$S$23)


I have changed them to:

=('2013 New vs Est'!$S$2:$S$4,'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6:$S$23)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
problem was you had this in Series values:
=('2013 New vs Est'!$S$2:$S$4;'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6;'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6;'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6:$S$23)

and correct should be:
=('2013 New vs Est'!$S$2:$S$4;'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6:$S$23)

those additional:
'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6;'2013 New vs Est'!$S$6;
made a mess with your data
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtbrown1111
Comment Utility
Thanks goes to both " helpfinder " and "marahman3001" for both finding the correct answer to the problem.  The difference was first responder and listing what the actual problem was.  I really appreciate both of your amazing help and I'm greatful for having you on the expert-exchange team .....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comment jtbrown1111. Puzzled that i am 2nd responder! even though I posted the answer as well as the error info first.
0