Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP-based URLs issue

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I'm transferring my site to a new host's VPS, which is running apache.  I've copied the site over to the new server but have not yet pointed the domain name to the new DNS.

I'm temporarily accessing the site on the new server by its dedicated IP address.  There was an inexplicable problem with the site's links working correctly, but now the site's links are working just fine.

My new host says, "you cannot use the temp URL and get perfect results, your best bet is to [redirect the domain to the new IP address using your PC's] 'hosts' file, clear cache and access the site by the actual domain."

This doesn't sound right to me.  My site's links are all relative and contain no domain name.  If I'm pointing to a URL such as http://##.##.92.165/insurance-rates/year, shouldn't that just work regardless of DNS or browser history?

It seems to me that using IP-based URLs should be completely dependable, negating any need to alter my PC's hosts file to access the site by it's domain name.  Am I incorrect?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathan Greenberg
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39239210
Have you tried clearing your cache?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39239211
Your assumption is correct.  If your calling a site by IP your most definitely not using DNS, DNS cache, or HOSTS.  You are directing your http call directly to an IP not a FQDN.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39239214
"If I'm pointing to a URL such as http://##.##.92.165/insurance-rates/year, shouldn't that just work regardless of DNS or browser history?"
Yes, but only if you're positive there are no references to the domain name itself somewhere in your site.  If there's something specific that doesn't work, that would be your clue where to look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathan Greenberg
ID: 39239291
Thanks, bepsoccer1.  It seems obvious, I just thought I'd get the take of someone other than myself.  I can't understand why the support person at my new host didn't see that.

paulmacd, the domain name is not referenced anywhere in the source code of the page I was pointing to, nor in any php or any other scripting.  The problem has resolved itself, apparently (although this is hard to understand) without the intervention of the host's support person, so there's no issue to look into.  I'm good now, I just wanted to know if I was understanding things correctly.

Thanks!
0