Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - 'Failed to Save Document'

Posted on 2013-06-11
11
Medium Priority
?
3,907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hello Experts,

I am using Crystal Reports 11.  There is a new behavior presenting itself when I attempt to save a report after it has been open for more than 20 minutes or so.  When I attempt to save the report, the message displays, 'Failed to Save Document'.  If I close the report and reopen it, I am able to save it.  This new behavior is a problem for me because some of my reports take over an hour to return their data, and after it is returned I want to 'save data with report', and I am not able to do that.  Is there an option or setting somewhere that I can adjust to allow me to save reports after they have been open for a while?  I have tried logging off and then back on to the server, but that did not work to allow saving of the report.

Thank you for any advice.
~Chopp
0
Comment
Question by:Chopp
11 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39239270
How are you running the reports?

There are some timeouts but they depend on how you are running the report.

Can you save it to a local drive?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 39239714
I am running the reports directly from Crystal Reports on a local workstation and attempting to save to a local drive.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39239823
Crystal is local and the report files are local?

Do you have the SAVE DATA WITH REPORT option turned off?
Look under the FILE MENU

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 39243362
Yes, Crystal is local and the report files are local.

For some reports  'save data with report' is on and for others it is off.  Either way, the 'failed to save document' message appears after I attempt to save a report that has been sitting or running for more than 20 or so minutes.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39243395
I assume if you open a report then make a change to it youcan save it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 39243416
How do I close a question without accepting a solution?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39243826
Why do you want to close the question?  If you've found a solution/cause, please post it.  It could help someone else.  You could accept your own post as the solution.  If, for some reason, you just don't need a solution anymore, the question can be deleted.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 39245172
Dear Experts,

I have and will always share any solution I discover for my questions.
I want to close this question because the current dialogue is not helpful and I am too busy right now to continue it.

Sincerely, Chopp
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39245355
I'm onsite with a client this week and we've been having this problem a lot.  In our case, we've identified it happens when she loses network connectivity (which seems to happen at least once/day) while a report is open and being worked on.  Once it happens, there's nothing we can do except lose the most recent changes we've made, close and start again.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39245604
I don't know why saving local would be affected by network connectivity unless they are saving to their My Documents which may actually be on a network drive rather than the local drive.

My suggestion would be to save often and to always save before running the report.  If you aren't sure if the change is what you want then save to a new file then run the report to test.  When satisfied, it can be saved to the final destination.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 39246263
Thank you for this post.  This might be what is causing my problem.
0