Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Online Question

Posted on 2013-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello,

I am looking to setup a company in the cloud using Exchange Online only.  Microsoft has updated dirsync to allow password sync with it.  

However, I'm working in a lab and noticing after setting up dirsync that various objects with Exchange such as hiding from GAL cannot be performed in the cloud.  They need to be done on-premise.  However, I've not setup Exchange on-premise.

If I am looking for even a 100% cloud email I've got to setup an Exchange Server on-premise to use the dirsync tool?

I didn't want to get as elaborate as ADFS for this.  Can someone guide me...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmicha
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39239330
If you use Dirsync, you have to change Active Directory Attributes to make changes to objects in the cloud. You don't have to install Exchange to do this, but you would need to install the Exchange 2010 SP3/Exchange 2013 Schema updates to do most things. The Schema updates add attributes to Active Directory that are necessary for much of the functionality you want. After those updates are installed, the AD attributes will be available for use and you'll be able to change things around in AD and the changes can be synced to the cloud. You can run the updates by basically downloading Exchange 2010 SP3 or Exchange 2013 RU1 and running setup /preparead after the installation files are unpacked.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 39239345
Wow,

I just found some stuff saying right along the lines of what you are saying.  You would think having all your email in Exchange Online would make it easier, but it seems it is more difficult.

Sort of takes the fun away from the password sync addition to dirsync.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 39243039
If you want to be 100% in the cloud, then why do you need dirsync?

You don't need onPrem AD or any complications. Just PCs/devices with Internet connectivity.
0