Solved

Windows 2003 DC want to set GPO to enable Network Level Authentication for Windows XP

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hello EE,

I have a Windows 2003 Domain Controller and have several XP users getting an error going into RDP that Network Level Authentication is not enabled.  I'd like to set GPO to enable Network Level Authentication for Windows XP users only if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 39239321
Here are all the GPO settings for RDP:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791756%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Another way would be to deploy a default.rdp file with that option set to all the Windows XP machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39239334
I don't have policies this is 2003 DC
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_nedelchev earned 500 total points
ID: 39240985
You can try this article: Description of the Credential Security Support Provider (CredSSP) in Windows XP Service Pack 3.

It looks like in order to use Network Level Authentication you must enable CredSSP which is disabled by default on Windows XP.

Microsoft did a very nice job with this article, at least in my opinion. You can use the directions to modify the registry yourself, or you can make use of the .MSI Package and deploy the fix through Group Policy to automate the process and save yourself some time.

According to Microsoft a reboot is required!

Make sure that the client computer(s) is using at least Remote Desktop Connection 6.0.

Or better yet, you can upgrade to Remote Desktop Connection 7.0 client if you have not done so already.

In order to check your RDClient version and the Network Level Authentication readiness see the "About" info of your remote desktop connection clients:


Remote Desktop Connection client.About Remote Desktop Connection client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39244823
Excellent thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now