Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add 'page number' links in existing Microsoft Office 2010 Document

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010
Version 14.0.6129.5000 (64-bit)

I have an existing word document with (47) pages, each of which are numbered at the bottom, in the footer.  The document begins with a (2) page index stipulating which pages the items are on.

Some items span multiple pages, while multiple items indexed can also be listed using the same page number.

How can I link them together so that, when you click on any item in the index indicated with page 7, it will take you directly to page 7, or the beginning of the section when multiple pages are indicated?
0
Comment
Question by:ITIExperts1
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 500 total points
ID: 39239276
Make all the headings consistent. eg. all headings should be of Heading 1 style etc

Refer: http://www.his.se/pagefiles/9143/howtocreateatoc.pdf?epslanguage=sv
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 39239340
It isn't possible in the user Index creation process to set up hyperlinks from the index entries to the indexed items.

However this can be done for a Table of Contents.

For the Index, if there are only a few items, you could set up Hyperlinks individually. For many items, it might be possible to use a VBA macro.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 39239348
If you are using References / Index / Mark Entry to create your Index entries, and then using Insert Index to create the Index itself, then your page references will update automatically each time you refresh the Index field.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/create-an-index-and-update-an-index-HP001226499.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 39239532
You can create a table of figures in a similar way that you create a TOC.

First, you insert a 'Caption' (either Table caption or Figure caption) for each figure (either immediately above or below) you want in the index: References tab -> Captions options Insert Caption function.FIRST: Insert CaptionsOnce you have all the captions inserted, go to the begenning of the document (preferably, on a new page) and insert the Table of figures:  References tab -> Captions options Insert Table of Digures function.Insert TableYou now have hyperlinks for each item in the document.
0