Solved

Can I downgrade to Win7 from Win8...

Posted on 2013-06-11
11
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
...Without having a win7 license, or can I use the win8 license somehow to activate win7?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathong
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 39239336
You can't usually downgrade an OS.  Your best solution is to save any personal data and then reinstall from scratch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39239337
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 250 total points
ID: 39239351
No you cannot use Windows 8 License on Windows 7.

Why downgrade?  Use Windows 8 -- as Windows 7 -- in look and feel using "Classic Shell."

The easiest and the best solution -- free of wasted time, hassles, and unanticipated problems arising.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 50 total points
ID: 39239370
ONLY Windows 8 Pro qualifies for downgrade rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39239379
Win8 can look and act like Win7?

Can it also look and act like WinXP?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39239386
You can install Classic Shell or Start8 to get a Windows 7-like feel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39239388
Also, whats your opinion about Win8 vs Win7? I hear Win8 is a flop.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 39239395
Windows 7 is more intuitive to use, but Windows 8 is okay once you get used to it.  Everything is just laid out very differently.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39239415
"Also, whats your opinion about Win8 vs Win7? I hear Win8 is a flop."

It is not popular to like it, but it depends on who you are.  I, personally, do not have Start8 or Classic Shell installed, and think Windows 8 is fine and easy enough to understand and use "out of the box".

Under the hood (beyond the UI) though, Windows 8 is not so different and offers several things that Windows 7 does not (Hyper-V and fast booting come to mind).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39239497
No matter what is popular (and, therefore, agreeable to hear) Windows 8 is better than Windows 7.  Aside from the Metro interface [which is "hated"' so much, even by people who have never used Windows 8  ;-)] Windows 8 is more secure, stable, faster to boot and shutdown, uses less RAM, and works smoothly.  < An opinion only, of course >.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39240235
windows 8 uses the ram better than W7 :   http://www.askvg.com/comparison-between-windows-7-and-windows-8-memory-management-system/

from :  http://usabilitygeek.com/windows-8-vs-windows-7-speed-and-performance-testing/


At the end we concluded that Windows 8 is faster than Windows 7 in some aspects such as startup time, shut down time, wake up from sleep, multimedia performance, web browsers performance, transferring large file and Microsoft excel performance but it is slower in 3D graphic performance and high resolution gaming performance. Battery life improved enough to be noticeable. Moreover Windows 8 is significantly more secure than Windows 7 and it is basically designed to take advantage of touch screens while Windows 7 is only for desktops. One last word of advice – if you are running Windows 7 on your current PC, then there is no urgency to upgrade the hardware just to run Windows 8…just yet!

more differences  :  http://digitalunite.com/guides/computer-basics/windows-8/what-are-differences-between-windows-7-and-windows-8

whether you like it or not, is up to you - some like it, some not, but : it will stay
0