[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Installation for Reporting Services Use

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi,

To use SQL Server Reporting Services 2012 with SharePoint 2010 Integrated mode. What edition of SharePoint should I install. I want to use Excel Services and Performance Dashboard.

Note: I need to install it on development environment as well after installing it on my PC. Please advise on it as well.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ezkhan
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39239622
Hi,
Excel Services and PPS are only available in the Sharepoint Enterprise edition
http://www.khamis.net/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=61
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243500
Hi,
Excel Services and PPS are only available in the Sharepoint Enterprise edition
http://www.khamis.net/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=61
HTH
Rainer


In Addition.

SSRS 2012 should be ins integration mode. You can configure it via SSRS Configuration tool.

Configuration Configuration
And after this Add reporting service path to Sharepoint. for that create

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/psssql/archive/2011/02/18/sharepoint-adventures-setting-up-reporting-services-with-sharepoint-integration.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezkhan
ID: 39244389
Thanks PatelAlpesh,

Can you please tell how to install share point 2012 on same computer as of sql server 2012. My computer is running windows8. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39247549
Hi ezkhan,

SharePoint being a Server Product requires a Server O/S. you can go with Windows Server 2012.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0