Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Validation Rule (Formula)

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hello Experts,

I have a worksheet, that I need to control if the user should be entering a value into a cell.

See image...

example
The weight columns, are the ONLY columns the user is allowed to type but ONLY IF there is a pallet # to the left.

Is it possible to reject a weight, if there's no pallet listed?

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1600 total points
ID: 39239408
It looks like your data start in Row 5 or so.  So...

1) Select F5:F?????

2) Go to Data Validation, type Custom, using formula:

=COUNT($E5:$F5)=2

That will only allow entries in Col F if both Col E and Col F have numeric values.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 400 total points
ID: 39239436
Click on cell F1. Go to the data tab - data validation. Under the Settings tab go to Allow and select Custom. In Formula enter "=LEN(E1)>0" (without quotes.) Make sure Ignore Blank is unchecked. Copy F1, highlight F2 to whatever ending cell you want. Right-click one of the cells, select paste special - validation. That should work for you.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 39239908
@ matthewspatrick,

I ended up using, "=COUNT($E3)=1".

@ Flyster,

I wasn't familiar with the LEN function, but that's pretty cool how that function gets the same answer in a different way. (I just read up on it to see how it functions)

@ All,

For now, I'll stick with the COUNT function - only because I am more familiar with it. But you both gave me great answers.

Any objections to me splitting the points between you both?

~ Geekamo
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39240069
Geekamo,

LEN function gives you the LENGTH of the data in the cell. So if your name was in A1, LEN(A1) would give you 7.  I have no problem with you giving Matthewspatrick all the points. His response was first and chosen. I'm just glad you found a solution to your problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39240898
Either way suits me :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 39242324
@ all,

400/100 split

Thank you again!

~ Geekamo
0