Solved

Windows SBS Console Stopped Working after moving Update Repository Data

Posted on 2013-06-11
10
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I performed some maintenance to free up disk space on my SBS 2008's C: drive. I followed direction in the following link to move the Windows Update Repository Data. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc561139(v=ws.10).aspx  I now can no longer access the Updates tab of the Windows SBS Console. I received the error that the console has stopped working. A sever restart has not resolved the issue. What is the best way to resolve this issue? Unfortunately I have a limited window of time to work on the server and would like to fix this the first time if possible.

I have attached a portion of the console.log file that pertains to the crash.

Thank you for your help!
Dahlia Lady
ConsoleError.tx.txt
0
Comment
Question by:DahliaLady
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sometimes it helps to log in as a different user - other than Administrator - that has administrative priveleges. You may also be able to run the console in safe mode. There is also a repair utility built in - see the following article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd430086(v=ws.10).aspx
I have used the feature to disable pages as well, and that will help you troubleshoot which page is causing the issue and may let you work until you resolve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
Comment Utility
Thanks, I hadn't tried safe mode yet. I'll see what happens with that.

Logging in with a different user with admin rights gave me the same error as before.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
Comment Utility
Safe mode works well with disabling certain pages. I started by disabling the first page that locked the console up, and then tested each page to see which other pages locked it up. It may be that you don't need the pages that are not working correctly right away and that will give you time to find the long-term solution - the root of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
Comment Utility
Ok, I was able to determine that the Security/Updates tab and the Network/Computers tab are the ones that crash by disabling them in safe mode. Since I know the Network/Computers tab supplies data on the update status of the computers and I had recently moved the Update Repository I'm basing my assumption that I broke the WSUS somehow.

When I went to Administrative Tools > Windows Server Update Services I also receive an error, Connection Error, an error occurred trying to connect to the WSUS server. Reset Server Node gives the same error.

At this point I'm leaning towards the console crashing was a symptom of the WSUS not working properly. If so how do I fix this?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That is the correct way to troubleshoot what is underlying your console crash and it will still allow you to utilize the other pieces of the console which you may need. However, fixing that issue is going to be a different problem that would best be solved in a new thread. Start with a reference to this question by copying the URL at the top of the screen and posting it in a new question and then explain the errors that you are getting when trying to use Update Services. Refer to the event log if necessary to see what is going on.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Check if the steps here will solve your issue

http://kb.itimpulse.in/?p=2413
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
Comment Utility
I'm planning on the uninstall and reinstall at this point per the directions supplied in the above link. I'll post an update once the reinstall is complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
Comment Utility
After completing the troubleshooting and then posting to a new thread I was able to eliminate the Console crashing problem. This was done by uninstalling and reinstalling Windows Server Update Services 3.0 SP2. I did not have to repair the Windows SBS Console.

Thank you all for your help.
DahliaLady
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
So you uninstalled and reinstalled WSUS based on the suggestions from my comment http:#A39245719 but chose to accept other comments as the answer???

Thanks alot
0