Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to upgrade an existing Windows 2008 SP2 Server to SBS 2011?

Posted on 2013-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I have a small customer with an existing Windows 2008 Server running on new-ish hardware.  They want to upgrade the server to Small Business Server 2011.  This way they can maintain the existing active directory, file shares, etc...  Is it possible to perform an in place upgrade of 2008 SP2 to SBS 2011?
0
Comment
Question by:LARedGroup
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39239577
is your windows 2008 sp2 64 bits?

if not you want be able to upgrade to sbs 2011 - as it is 64 bit only.

but if your 2008 is 64 bits you can upgrade to 2008R2 and then to sbs 2011
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39239587
The above answer is incorrect. You *cannot* do an in-place upgrade to any version of SBS. Full stop. If you want to use the existing "new-ish" hardware then you will have to migrate to a temporary machine (can be a VM) to retain AD, and then install SBS 2011 in Migration Mode on the original server to pull back AD from the temp server. File shares and other data will similarly have to be migrated using a similar process.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39240269
Hi Ace

I never said that that you can do an in-place upgrade to  SBS.
i have just stated that there is a possibility of doinig it if   LARedGroup server is 64 bit.

Also keep in mind that SBS is a dead product and will not continue past the 2011 version

http://blog.smallbizthoughts.com/2012/07/microsoft-announced-end-of-sbs.html

http://www.newgen.ca/knowledge-center/articles/microsoft-announces-the-end-of-small-business-server/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39240681
While SBS 2011 may not be available after Dec 31 2013, it's by no means dead.  It remains in Microsoft mainstream support until at least 2016 and will be in extended support until approximately 2021.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39242269
Cris I would argue here that if Microsoft wont offer it in half year then there is a reason why - wouldn't you say?  And again I never said that Microsoft will stop supporting SBS 2011.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39242304
This is not appropriate venue to debate SBS's life or death or MS's reasons for changing SBS, but there are new server products designed for small businesses after SBS 2011
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242433
Let's get back on track. The original question (which I will cut and paste for clarity) was basically this:

"Is it possible to perform an in place upgrade of 2008 SP2 to SBS 2011?"

The question was *clearly* asking about an in-place upgrade. Someone posted an answer (again quoted) saying:

"but if your 2008 is 64 bits you can upgrade to 2008R2 and then to sbs 2011"

And while "in place" was not specifically stated in the answer, since the question was about an in-place upgrade, it certainly could be inferred. So I stand by my original response and I want to reiterate...not for the sake of arguing, but so that the original questioner has a CLEAR answer, NO IN-PLACE UPGRADE can be performed. Regardless of whether the original OS was 32-bit or 64-bit.

In fact, I will go so far as to say that it doesn't matter at all whether the OS was 32-bit or 64-bit, because the answer remains the same regardless: You must *migrate* if you want to preserve AD. And in a migration scenario, the migration wizard won't care that the original OS was 32-bit. I will *also* say that the implied "upgrade to 2008R2 and then to SBS 2011" introduces an unnecessary step. You can migrate from 2008 (32 or 64-bit) straight to SBS 2011 without the intermediate 2008R2 step.

If it were me, I'd set up a small Hyper-V setup and then migrate to SBS 2011 running on a VM on that machine. Then when the migration is complete and verified, you can install Hyper-V on the original hardware and simply move the VM, saving the hassle of a second migration. This would accomplish the goal with a minimum of interruption or hassle.

But to re-iterate, NO IN PLACE UPGRADE is possible, regardless of original OS, and thus the original OS being 32-bit or 64-bit is not an issue or a deciding factor in how to move forward.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39244260
sorry missread original quetsion - thanks Cliff for clearing it out -  LARedGroup please assign all points to Cliff
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845709
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0