?
Solved

Windows 2008 Enterprise Volume size

Posted on 2013-06-11
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I am setting up a win 2008 enterprise server X64. My RAID 5 data volume is being presented to the OS as 1.8TB. The actual OS runs on its own RAID 1 volume. Is there any reason that I shouldn't configure Windows to use the full volume size of 1.8TB as oppose to carving it up into smaller chunks making a number of volumes.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39239416
I would use the entire RAID 1 space to install Windows.  The only reason to separate it is if you are going to use two disks on a RAID 1 to install Windows and the rest of the disks on a RAID 5 for data for example.  Other than that, go for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39239450
Yes I have used the entire RAID 1 for windows. The RAID 5 is for data. My question is really how the RAID 5 volume is carved up. Are there any implications to using one volume /drive letter in other words assigned to the whole 1.8TB or should I be carving it up into smaller chunks. Does fragmentation come into it, for X64 bit I image fragmentation will be less
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 800 total points
ID: 39239485
I would use the full 1.8tb ..

But, there are scenario's where it would be functional to split it up in different partitions.

Thinks of a sysvol partition, an SQL server partition, a partition to store logfiles, etc.....


Depending on that sort of info i would consider an extra partiion.


Realize, the more partitions, the more work you have....
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39239495
You should be fine carving a RAID 5 into partitions.  Peter is right.  For SQL, you would want a separate RAID array for page file specifically.

Go for it.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 39239513
> for X64 bit I image fragmentation will be less
Why do you think that?

I like to carve things up by function... Doing so potentially helps with fragmentation issues, backup issues, and acts like a hard quota against people/services running amok.  

(You're NOT virtualizing?  That seems like a very bad idea for the future).
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 600 total points
ID: 39239719
In Setting up a RAID 5 of 1.8TB partitioning is not the issue.  A proper backup is required as well as it will take a long time to rebuild in the event of a drive failure while the system performance is significantly degraded during that time period.  Since the drives are likely of the same age, the failure of one might be followed by a failure of another over the rebuild period.


Your system setup should be based on what its function is.  The components should depend on the function versus trying to make do with what you have to achieve what you want (this is when the option exists versus when you are handed a piece of hardware and told, this is what we need it for and what it needs to do.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39241541
I really think the question has been answered.  There is no issue using the entire space and you should be able to carve up the drive into smaller partitions.  Once again...go for it.  We have thousands of physical and virtual servers.  We do this all the time and it is not an issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39258685
Thanks
0