Solved

No shares are shown over vpn but with ip i see them

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-21
Hi,

we have a notebook (win8) that cant access the networkshares on the server if connected via vpn. This problem shows only if we use unc-path (\\servername\share). If we use the ip (\\192.168.2.200\share) everything works fine. It connects to a vpn-router. As DNS-Server there is this server (SBS) entered. A ping to the servername works fine. nslookup is working too.

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
Comment Utility
My idea it has something to do with the Netbios name resolution that's not working on the VPN router.

What sort of VPN do you use?

Added: I checked some documentation and i indeed think it has something to do with the netbios name resolution....
So again, what sort of VPN setup do you have.

I did red something about LMHOSTS and WINS, which might are part of a solution, but you do need more info first.

You can google yourself also on:  "vpn netbios name resolution"

Please check out the info you find.. I believe you will find your solution in there...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is undoubtedly a NetBIOS traffic issue.
What do the computers show in My Network Places?
If all the computers are shown then the results you're getting are strange.
If only the local computers are shown then the results you're getting are normal.

Some say that NetBIOS name service won't work over a VPN.  Yet, I've had it work.
But, because so many Experts said it would not, I figured I'd never get support so stopped allowing NetBIOS traffic.  Now we do exactly what you're doing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
Comment Utility
we use  a draytek router and pptp.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:loosain
Comment Utility
in the router there is point "netbios naming paket". It is set to "pass". So it should work ?!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
Comment Utility
i already modified the hosts file. but i will try tomorrow the lmhosts...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
Comment Utility
We use the ip
0