Solved

Server 2008 R2 Active Directory

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have an internal application which links with AD for the password and I'm finding that when the password expires in the middle of the day this causes problems. Is there a way to always make the password expire at midnight regardless of when the user changes it.  Say they set it today ( 6/11/2013 ) at 11:05am and the system then sets the password to expire three months down the road at 9/11/2013 at 11:05am ..... I would prefer the password actually be set to expire at 9/11/2013 at midnight .......

What I'm finding is the users wait till the last minute to change their password and then they can't log into our internal app or exchagne in the middle of the day because  the system has expired their password in the middle of the day ........  

THanks .....

Joel T Brown
0
Comment
Question by:jtbrown1111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
Comment Utility
I don't have a proper on your question.

Part of the problem:  Users should change their password.
I think you can use this example to the company to show the importance of changing your password when windows asks for it.

And the users will have the problems theirselves....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtbrown1111
Comment Utility
@ peter197911 ,  I would totally agree with you but as a single support for 110 staff of which 22 are doctors its sometimes easier to put things in place that make " MY " life easier when you can't force others to do what they should ......        

THanks ....

Joel
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Copy paste from another site:

Windows simply doesn't support the concept of a "password expiry time" that applies globally. You also cannot set the time, except to say it is expired now, or that it was just changed. However, what you could do is write a script using command-line AD tools or powershell that runs nightly: it can query AD for users with passwords due to expire in less than 24h (pwdLastSet is older than one day less than your password max age days), and set it to -1 (the password is expired). This would avoid extending password life unintentionally, and also avoid midday password expiration.

So, for example on Monday, check what passwords are going to expire in the next 5 days.
Set the expire status on  "-1".

Users will be asked in the morning that they have to change their password.

Run this cript once per week and your done...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
You won't be able to do this as you can't modify pwdlastset.  I feel your pain and have some possible workarounds

1. Use finegrained passwords (FGPP) to set the Dr/VIP/biggest complainers to expire less frequently   Maybe if your policy is every 90 days use a FGPP for 180 days for them

2. This way is not recommended but set their passwords to never expire on their AD account...again not recommended.

Thanks

Mike
0