Solved

Locking record question

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
I have a split form for entering test results.  There can be a hundred results to enter - so many lines on the bottom datasheet portion and a larger top portion with a couple option controls, memo box and several fields.  (So wouldn't work well in continuous form)  

My user is having trouble keeping track of what line she is on when entering results and would like to be able to have a check box or something to "lock" each record when she is done entering the results.  She would also like to have that line display in a different colour but from what I've been reading that isn't possible in datasheet view like in the split form.  So, I'm hoping I can at least put in the locking function for one record at a time and still have the datasheet portion usable for the records that have not been locked yet.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:esbyrt
9 Comments
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
Are you using a SPLIT form, or a form with a Datasheet view?

The SPLIT form is a special type of form available in Access 2010 ... but you can also make your own "split" form by using two subform controls - so we need to know which you're using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
It's an actual split form.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<< She would also like to have that line display in a different colour but from what I've been reading that isn't possible in datasheet view like in the split form. >>

  That's correct.  You can do it with a form in continous form view, but then you'll need to do extra work to make it navigate like a datasheet.

<<So, I'm hoping I can at least put in the locking function for one record at a time and still have the datasheet portion usable for the records that have not been locked yet.  Any ideas?>>

  Your going to have a tough time doing anything with a data sheet.

  Before I offer anything, what version of Access are we working with?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
I would try the following: once the record becomes dirty, engage before_update event that will cancel any update, until global variable allows it. Set the global variable by the "unlock" button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
jdettman - I am using Access 2010.  

vadimrapp1 - Are you saying once a record is typed into the user would have to click a lock button to save it?  So then if the button wasn't clicked no changes would be saved?  That could work, the big question is then can the user go back and unlock to make changes to the record and then lock again to save changes?  And the bigger question, will that work with a split form?  So the user could click on another line in the datasheet part, type into the record in the top form, click lock and then move on to the next record?

Thanks for having a look!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>  Are you saying once a record is typed into the user would have to click a lock button to save it?

No; as soon as the user starts typing, the record will become "dirty" and Access will trigger event "dirty".

The code in that event, sets global variable EditInProgress=True, and enable the button "Unlock" (initially disabled).

The code for the click event of the button will set EditInProgress=False, allowing the update. If you want, you can also place here the code that will actually save the record at this point, so the button "Unlock" will probably become "Save".

Finally, in the event "BeforeUpdate", you place

If EditInProgress then Cancel=true

See the attached sample.
db.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esbyrt
Comment Utility
I'm so sorry I've let this sit for so long.  Going in too many directions.  This isn't exactly what I was looking for but I can adapt it for my needs.  Thanks so much!
0