Solved

Quickbooks 2009 - Error -6123, 0

Posted on 2013-06-11
24
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have had Quickbooks 2000 through 2009 and really never had any problems with it.  However, recently I had to swap out my faulty hard drive.  The drive was replaced and the operating system (Windows XP Pro 2002,  Service Pack 3) installed.  The re-installation of all software has worked fine, except for Quickbooks.

After installation, the installed version on this drive will not open the company file.  It simply displays a message after trying to open the file ... Error -6123, 0

According to Quickbooks Support Knowledgebase, this error indicates a difficulty finding the database on the network.  However, this is s single user copy and the database in resident on the same drive.

I have uninstalled, and re-installed, always the same result.  I have run the QB file doctor and it finds no problem with the database.  I can open the database fine in Quickbooks on my laptop ... but not on this desktop.

Any ideas on what else I might try ... QB will no longer support the installation.  Art
0
Comment
Question by:amakaram
  • 13
  • 9
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
Did you see the note on the Quickbooks support page about the QB file doctor support versions?

"Works only on US versions of QuickBooks. If you are using the UK or the  Canadian version of QuickBooks, you can use the Company File Diagnostic Tool:"

http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/Articles/HOW12723?searchengine=google&searchterm=


Also,

Maybe some odd corruption or whatever going on with the file, but you said you can access it via a laptop.   Have you thought about opening it where it works (laptop) then doing a backup,  then take the newly created backup file and trying to restore it on the troubled system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
This is a US database and it was checked with the US version of the File Doctor.  However, QB support did question whether or not the File Doctor would work correctly on the 2009 version database.

Keep in mind that I am able to open the database with different different installations of QB (my laptop and other desktop PC).  It is only one installation that can't open the file that others can.

I tried the back up and restore idea before you suggested it .... the restore will not open on the troubled system.

In addition, I use QB on one network machine and open the suspect database on the troubled machine.  In other words, there is no issue with the database ....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
If you were to create a new DB on the troubled system, does the QB functionality and interaction with the new DB seem fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
If you understand, you are asking if QB on the troubled system will allow me to create a new DB.  I have not completed that action, but it does appear to operate correctly.  It presents the DB Question / Interview - or you can skip the interview and go right to filling in the detail screen as in http://screencast.com/t/CnnnDMpHW

As I said, I have not completed this set up and actually created a new file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
Thank you for your consideration to my problem here.  As per your suggestion I decided to complete the "set up" process to see if it would complete successfully.  The process completed successfully until it came time to create the database.  The program worked at creating the database and then failed in the same manner as it has when I attempt to open the existing company file.

See http://screencast.com/t/JrF2gdid

In other words, the installation won't open or create any database.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
Comment Utility
in the screen shot is says click finish to choose a filename and location to save your company file.  did you ever get to this when you clicked finish?

when you say you can open the db fine on your laptop, are you transferring it using some time of media or do you have a LAN setup there.  do you normally keep the db on the desktop and only access it there on the desktop hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
The short answer ... I click finish, choose a filename and location and save a company file. The process fails to create a db file and returns the Error -6123, 0

I can open the (troubled) company file after transferring it to another machine or across the LAN. However the troubled machine/installation will not open the (troubled) database under any circumstance.  In addition, the troubled installation will not open the sample QB databases or create a new database.

I have attached a video (3 minutes) that demonstrates my problem clearly.  Thanks, Art

Note ... I changed the file extension from .avi to .txt to work around the file block - unzip and change it back to view.
Quickbooks-Failure.zip
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
Comment Utility
thanks for the video.  it says it cannot reach the database server which has nothing to do with the network.  i'm gonna say your db server service is not running

looks like you're in xp. go to start > run > type in "services.msc" and enter, this will start the ms console with the services snap-in which will show all of the running services

go down to the q section and look for QuickBooksDB and make sure the status shows that it's started.  i'm going to say it's not.  right click on it and select start.  you can also check the properties and make sure it's set to start automatically. the service that is starts is the qbdbmgrn.exe (if the service is running you should see this program running in the processes tab of task manager, make sure you check show all processes check box)

check in the service properties to make sure everything is setup correctly, under logon tab.  are you getting any errors during boot up that say at least one service failed to start properly?

see if this gets you anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
I searched the Services.msc and found that there is no service running called QuickBooksDB. there is a QBCFMonitorService and it is started and set to automatic.

I searched taskmanagerprocesses and found that QBDBMgrN.exe was not running.  I manually started it and that opens a window called Server Startup Options - I did not know what do do with each field.  I started QB and got the usual result, although QBDBMgrN is now starting in processes each time I start QB, but I am not sure it knows what it's doing as the fields are empty.

Still nothing in services.  See http://screencast.com/t/9ud0fnq8Wg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
Comment Utility
can you post a picture of the service properties (right click on the QBCFMonitorService and select properties)

attached is what mine looks like but it is qb pro 2006.  i don't think they would change their method of database management from 2006 to 2009 nor from pro to accountants edition.  i think your db manager service is not there which is why it can't access the db.  qb uses a front end / back end system where the db manager (backend) handles the your database (company file) and the front end which is the user interface sends commands to the back end (database manager) to fetch or modify data.  this is how most enterprise resource management programs work.

i don't think your back end is running which is why the front end can't access.  

you have tried uninstall / re-instal?  check on the laptop where you can access the file and see if this service is running

you could also try running the qbdbmgrn.exe with the indicated flags from a command prompt to see if it will stay running in the taskman
qb-database-service.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
The QuickBooksDB service is not running on the troubled installation and it is not running on the laptop.

The Services set up on the troubled machine is the same as the services running on the laptop.  No difference ... neither are running QuickBooksDB and the properties are the same for both QBCFMonitorService

Here is the only difference I see.  When I start Quickbooks on the laptop it automatically starts a process called QBDBMgr.exe (not QBDBMgrN.exe).

When I start Quickbooks on the troubled machine, it does not automatically open either process -  QBDBMgr.exe or QBDBMgrN.exe - if I stimulate either process manually, they open, but it does not help open the company database.

Your capture does not seem to help me, because QuickbooksDB is not a service that is running and I don't know how to start it - thus, I can't compare any properties.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
Comment Utility
the difference you noted between the laptop and the desktop where QBDBMgr.exe does not run when you launch quickbooks is the problem.  the database manager must run in order for qb to be able to access the company file.  they must have change their services from 2006 to 2009 which is why my screen shot does not help.

have you tried installing qb on another workstation to see what it does?  do you get any errors during the install or uninstall on the troubled desktop?

i am certain the QBDBMgr.exe not running is your problem but not sure on what the fix is since qb is not launching it as it should.  try starting the QBDBMgr.exe before starting quickbooks and see if that does anything (i doubt it will but worth a shot)

i would try to install from the same media onto another pc and see if it works there.  if it does then you have something going on on the troubled pc, if it does not then something is wrong with the installation process from the media

post your findings and we'll go from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
I did a fresh install on a different machine from the same install disc (earlier).  The program installed and worked fine on the trail machine installation.

There is clearly something on the troubled machine that is interfering with QB and now as we learn, more specifically QBDBMgr - however everything else on the troubled machine is working normally in every way.  That is why I am working so hard to resolve the QB issue.  In every other way, it is a great machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
Comment Utility
try this clean install utility...looks like you uninstall qb, run the clean install utility, and then re-install qb

http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/articles/HOW12212

this is the direct path to the clean install executable download

https://intuitcorp.quickbase.com/up/bd9yykidd/g/r9/eg/va/QuickBooks%20Clean%20Install%20Utility.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
I appreciate your stick-to-it-ness!

I uninistalled and then ran the clean up utility.  Re-booted and then re-installed.

No errors through the install process ... same problem after the install - won't open the company database and returns Error -6123, 0

http://screencast.com/t/yC94kBGjP5V
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
Comment Utility
you may want to disable your firewall and any antivirus or antimalware software temporarily and see if that makes any difference

did you try running the QBDBMgr.exe manually?  check the shortcut for qb launch on the laptop and make sure it matches what you have on the desktop (check for the .exe along with any flags after it)

try running the thin in a command prompt and then look at taskman to see if it stays running then try to launch qb, from the qb installed directory in the command prompt

QBDBMgrN.exe -hvQuickBooksDB
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
Focusing on the Task Manager, when I attempt to open QB, the QBDBMgr.exe process attempts to start and crashes (closes).  QBMsgMgr.exe also starts, but closes.

I can start QBDBMgr.exe manually and it stays open, but does not solve the problem.  In addition, I note that it closed on the laptop when QB is closed.  After manually starting it on the troubled machine, it does not close, even if QB is closed.

Both short cuts are the same ... reference is just the exe file and no flags

I don't understand what you are asking in the following.  I need more detail to try it:

try running the thin in a command prompt and then look at taskman to see if it stays running then try to launch qb, from the qb installed directory in the command prompt

QBDBMgrN.exe -hvQuickBooksDB
QBDBMgr.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
Comment Utility
dont worry about the command prompt.  we need to figure out why the db manager start and stops when you launch qb.  something is in conflict with the it.  how much software is installed on the machine?

what qb one of the first installations or last?

try running windows in safe mode and see if qb starts then

you could also start > run > msconfig and change uncheck some of the items starting under the startup tab (i would uncheck everything that seems to be not needed)

you could also check under the services tab and check the box "hide all ms services" now you're looking at all the services that didn't come with windows, you can uncheck some of these also

order of things to try.....safe mode first, then ms config with unnecessary startup items unchecked, then uncheck  unnecessary non-ms services

you should have some luck in safe mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
Not so successful as you might have thought.

1) no difference in Safe Mode
2) no difference in Diagnostic Start Up (only basic  devices and services)
3) no difference with all services stopped (except ms services).

All aspects remained the same in every mode.   QBDBMgr.exe did not start unless prompted by me manually.  QBDBMgr.exe did not stop when QB was closed.  QB provided the same message (-6123, 0) with or without the QBDBMgr

Back to the drawing board and thanks, Art

I did notice one thing that seems strange.  When I changed the MSconfig and saved it, I got an access warning to log in as Administrator.  I am logged in as an Administrator.  The message suggested "You may need to log in as an Administrator to make the specific change."  Nonetheless the changes were always saved.

http://screencast.com/t/PoD4ooFgoQn
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
Forgot to answer you question about order.  QB has been the last software installation.  I don't have anything unusual installed on the machine.

Software List Installed #1 - http://screencast.com/t/6T19LHqWw

Software List Installed #2 - http://screencast.com/t/nqrTtrRTGRiC

Software List Installed #3 - http://screencast.com/t/iPeAMprH
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
Comment Utility
have you tried turning off antivirus and firewall......
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
As they say ... been there, done that ... didn't help.  I'm thinking of running the OS repair process. Don't know what it could help, but not sure it could hurt anything either.  Your thoughts ...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scraby earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you have a lot of software installed on this machine.  i'm going to say there is a problem with one of these software packages and qb because we both know that if you installed windows and then only installed qb, it would work fine.  you could run the system file checker and see what it does, like you said it won't hurt anything:

sfc /scannow

other than that i don't know of a way to detect conflict between programs.  during the installation of one of these software packages, i think a dll or something has been changed which is affecting qb, if this is a windows file, sfc may detect the change and revert it back.  i'd run it and see what happens, other than that, since safe mode did not matter then either start uninstalling programs that you can do without one by one and test qb in between or just backup, erase the drive and start fresh.....sorry can't give better advice
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amakaram
Comment Utility
Scarby worked very hard at solving this issue ... sometimes an issue can't be resolved as easily as we might like. He deserves every point for his effort.
0