?
Solved

Error Initialize WinIO.dll in VB6 and WXP SP3

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
My problem is when I execute in VB6, the instruction InitializeWinIO always return the value false.

You can help me?

Itest the WinIO.dll in WXP Professional with SP3 and W7 Profesional and the error is the same,

Please see the attached file

Open in new window

-F75111-VB6-SAMPLE.zip
0
Comment
Question by:innojpm
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 39239939
- Check if the dll is registered

- In Module1 use:
Public Declare Function ...

- In Form1
Option Explicit statement must appear before any other source code statements
0
 

Author Comment

by:innojpm
ID: 39240277
The dll is not registered because when I try to register winio.dll with the  line command "regsvr32 winio.dll" gives me the following error:

"The module WinIO.dll was loaded, but not registered because don't find the entrance point DllRegisterServer".

Can it indicate me as registering WinIO.dll?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 39240825
Try this:

1)
Download new WinIo32.dll (WinIo v3.0)
http://www.internals.com/

2)
You don't need to register it

3)
In Module1 change all
Lib "WinIo.dll"
to
Lib "WinIo32.dll"

4)
Copy into your App.Path
DumpPhys.exe
DumpPort.exe
WinIo32.dll
WinIo32.sys

5)
Please don't use Project1.vbp for your Project name.
Rename it in e.g PTestWinIO

6)
Make PTestWinIO executable and run it.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39299754
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 39299755
This question should be closed by accepting eemit comment (http:#39240825) as the solution,
for the following reason: The solution is tested and works as described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:innojpm
ID: 39301217
For your information the proposed solution does not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:innojpm
ID: 39301222
Today try with a new PC in Windows 7 (only install W7) and I will look to see if it works.

With the test result will send report.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39301585
Demo project attached.
- Make PTestWinIO.exe
- Copy into your App.Path:
DumpPhys.exe
DumpPort.exe
WinIo32.dll
WinIo32.sys

- On XP SP3 works well.
- On Win7 64-bit Error.
Screenshot of the working PTestWinIO.exe on XP SP3PTestWinIO.zip
0