Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS Downstream Server - nothing in console

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Well I setup a new WSUS server and configured it as a downstream of another server.
It rebooted

However when I go into the console, I see nothing.
Am I supposed to see a mirror of the upstream server?

When I open the WSUS console within the upstream server, and click "Downstream Servers" on the left, I can see the server that I setup, so I'm not sure what else is missing here...

Downstream server:
downstream server
In the downstream server, I also tried clicking "Connect to Server..." and put in the upstream server name, but it comes back with "Cannot connect to '[servername]'. The server may be using another port or different Secure Sockets Layer setting."
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240629
perhaps a firewall is active somewhere or the wsus server is set on another port.

Did you use any online guide before doing this?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240918
Perhaps the downstream server has yet to roll-up any client update information.
Does the downstream server reflect any client that connected to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39242885
Not sure how it'd be a firewall issue because when I originally setup this downstream server, it was setup in the wizard as downstream server of an upstream server which it successfully connected to.

And I don't know if I'm supposed to point any clients to the downstream server yet. I just figured I'd see a in the downstream server console a replica of the view  on the upstream server's console. but I don't, just see blankness.

I followed a guide on MS's website on setting up a downstream WSUS role/server.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39243139
I believe the downstream server only shows up when it rolls up clients to the upstream server.

Switching upstream/downstream server position does not clear downstream server references. It must be deleted manually.
0