Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

running both sql server 2008 r2 and sql server 2005 off my laptop

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi, I had asked a similar question to this back some time ago, but I don't think I phrased my question correctly.


I have sql server 2005 on my laptop and  I use all of the components there and bids.
I want to know can I also install sql server 2008 on my laptop and use bids from 2008?

I want to have both?
Perhaps I don't need both, but I want to know can I install and use the tools from both server instances , has anyone done this before?

I was just about to start installing, but I wanted to ask first in case something goes terrible wrong.

thanks
p
0
Comment
Question by:Putoch
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 39239605
I'd prefer not to de-install everything I know it says on a lot of forums to deinstall the sql server 2005 components when people are trying to work with 2008

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/175881/sql-server-express-2008-install-side-by-side-w-sql-2005-express-fails

i'd like to see if its possible to keep both? I'm thinking this is not the case?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BAKADY
ID: 39239624
i have a brunette and a blonde but not in the same house... just kidding... but you understand my example...
use VM to put one of them away... otherwise you can get both broken... or at less one of them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 39239632
ahh I was hoping it would work together- really i'm afraid that if I deinstall 2005 and use 2008 for developing on - because all of our actually dbs run on 2005 and all of our past development has been on 2005 that i'll run into more trouble .

see I only want to use BIDS 2008 so I wonder - can I just install that on my laptop then and not the actually server? just the components? would that work, - (and still leave 2005 as it is with server and components)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1500 total points
ID: 39239999
I have used SQL 2008 and SQL 2005 at the same time on a side-by-side. The key is that 2005 should be installed first and then SQL 2008 next.

I have not had a problem yet doing this.
0