Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sumifs statement with one criteria looking at multiple columns to sum

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have a spreadsheet with multiple columns. In columns B, E and H, I have my payment type. In columns C, F and I are the payment amounts. I need to sum to total payments made by payment type. See attached spreadsheet as example. The formula in L5 should total $1,100, L6 should total $1,325, etc. How would i do this? Thanks!
Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:brasiman
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39239599
Use this formula:

=SUMPRODUCT((B7:H11="Visa")*1,C7:I11)

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 39239603
See attached.

Kevin
Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 300 total points
ID: 39239608
Total visa = =VLOOKUP(K5,$B$7:$C$11,2)+VLOOKUP(K5,$E$7:$F$11,2)+VLOOKUP(K5,$H$7:$I$11,2)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 300 total points
ID: 39240526
You can use SUMIF, i.e. this formula in L5 copied down

=SUMIF(B$7:H$11,K5,C$7:I$11)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39282557
They all worked. Thanks for the example too Kevin!
0