Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint MySite: Title holding old information

Posted on 2013-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
On SharePoint 2010 with MySite configured, I have the title field to be exported to AD after being changed.

I have one particular issue whereby AD holds the correct information, and when I edit the user's mysite profile through Central Admin it holds the right info also.

However, when I do a people search in the prod environment, I see that it displays his old title.

has anyone come across this before?
0
Comment
Question by:techvagabond
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39240049
Is your mysite content being incrementally indexed alongside your other content?
Can you test other changes and see if search picks them up (after the inc indexing timer job has done it's thing)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:techvagabond
ID: 39240328
It is getting indexed (Or at least, trying to)
I can see errors in the ULS logs.

06/12/2013 16:26:00.42       mssdmn.exe (0x1CFC)                           0x27AC      SharePoint Server Search            PHSts                               dv3p      High          CSTS3Accessor::GetServer fails, Url sts4://mysite.domain.local/siteurl=personal/smithc/siteid={bc790093-91fd-4501-992d-9e645041945c}, hr=80041205  [sts3acc.cxx:185]  d:\office\source\search\native\gather\protocols\sts3\sts3acc.cxx

When I try and browse to that address, I get prompted to login.

The standard address I use to browse to a mysite is http://mysite/Person.aspx?accountname=domain\smithc
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39240552
I had a similar issue a while back - something about the protocol sts4 not being included - I may be able to dig out the solution when back at work tomorrow if you can wait that long. Maybe it'll ring a bell with someone else in the meantime
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:techvagabond
ID: 39240752
That'd be great thanks. Its got me beat.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39240762
Your content source in Search that includes your mysite URL should use the sps3:// protocol (sps3://mysiterooturl).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39242716
Ach1lles - beat me to it, that's exactly what I was coming back to report.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:techvagabond
ID: 39317017
One of a few problems remaining from the guys that set it up. Cheers
0