Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email addressing in Apple Mail

Posted on 2013-06-11
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
I am using an iMac and using the Apple Mail client. However, when I send a message to someone (or myself) it shows the From address as "Apple" instead of my name or email address. Anyone know why this is happening and how I can fix it?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39239602
What do you see in the name field in "Mail Preferences > Accounts > Account Information"?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39239606
Pull down the Mail menu to Preferences.
Go to the Accounts tab.
Put your own name in the Full Name box and your e-mail address in the E-mail address box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39239874
In the preferences name field I have listed a (non) Apple name. I just use karnac2020.

I can't find any blank fields, or anything with "Apple" in it.

Mark
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39239883
Do you have more than one account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39239893
Yes, I have three accounts.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39240584
Did you check the name fields in all three accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39241425
Yes I checked the name fields in all 3 accounts and they are all filled in properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39301985
Thanks!
0